Events at Pendle

There are still places in the two NWF events at Pendle next weekend as follows:
Saturday 10th October – Millennium Level Play Golf
Sunday 11th October – One day Short AC comp

The entry fees are £10 for each event. Bowdon will cover the fees for the Millenium event

NW Federation Millenium Events

1.       NWF Millennium AC Handicap competition at Pendle on 11/12 July

2.      NWF Millennium Advanced competition at Pendle on 22/23 August

3. NWF Millennium GC Handicap competition at Crake Valley on 8th August

4. NWF Millennium Short competition at Crake Valley on 29th August

Bowdon will pay for up to 2 players to enter each event.
You will need to take your own lunch but coffee and tea will be available.
In the Advanced competition, both A & B Class events will be run.
Please contact Ken Cooper if you wish to enter.

5. NWF Millennium GC Level-Play competition at Bury on 10th – 11th October.

NW Federation Team Applications

Bowdon normally enters teams in a number of the NWF Leagues. Last year we entered teams in; Advanced B-Class, Weekend Handicap (St Mary’s & Firs), Short (Bears & Cubs), Midweek Handicap (Griffins & Earls), Handicap Golf leagues.

A number of forms have been pinned up on the croquet noticeboard asking players to sign-up if they wish to play in one or more of the various NW Federation leagues in 2020. Please enter your name on the form appropriate to whichever league you want to play in; the allocation of players to any particular Bowdon side within that league will be left to the captains when they get together at the beginning of the season, much like we did for 2019. Also, if anyone fancies captaining a side then PLEASE indicate as such – we desperately need more people to take a more active role within the club rather than leaving it to others!

Bury Crusaders vs Bowdon Cubs – NWF Short Croquet League (5 October)

The last match of the season saw Bowdon Cubs take on league leaders Bury Crusaders in the NWF Short Croquet League in a winner-take-all match for the league title.

The match was drawn 8-8 meaning that Crusaders took the title despite a valiant effort from the Cubs.

The Bowdon team was:

The Crusaders team was:
Tony Phillips (0.5), Margaret Anderson (3.5), Richard Harvey (5) and Vi Ricards (6)

John Howarth
– beat Vi +1
– lost to Richard -7
– lost toTony -8
– lost to Margaret -5
Brian Storey
– beat Richard +1
– lost to Vi -13
– lost to Margaret -14
– beat Tony +6
Lorna Frost
– lost to Tony -8
– lost to Margaret -10
– lost to Vi -4
– beat Richard +3
John Lambie
– beat Margaret +4
– beat Tony +14
– beat Richard +8
– beat Vi +8

To view the current league standings visit: NWF Short League Table

Southport vs Bowdon Cubs – NWF Short Croquet League (22 September)

Bowdon Cubs lost to Southport 7-9 at Southport in the NWF Short League on Sunday, 22nd September.
The team was:

Southport team was: Gail Moors (4), Eileen Rossiter (7), Tina Kelly (9), Barbara Nodwell (10)

John H
– beat Tina +7
– lost to Barbara -4
– lost to Eileen -4
– lost to Gail -12
Cas
– beat Barbara +5
– lost to Tina -8
– lost to Gail -7
– lost to Eileen -8
Bryan
– lost to Gail -10
– lost to Eileen -8
– lost to Barbara -4
– beat Tina +6
John L
– beat Eileen +7
– beat Gail +6
– beat Tina +4
– beat Barbara +4

To view the current league standings visit: NWF Short League Table

Bowdon vs Chester – NWF B-Class League (22 September)

Bowdon beat Chester 5-0 in the NWF B-Class League on Sunday 22nd September at Bowdon.
The team was:

The Chester team was: Robin Tasker (5), David Boyd (6), Brian Walton (8)

Charles & Graham beat David & Brian +7
Charles beat Robin +16Graham beat Brian +10
Will beat Robin +8Will beat David +17

To view the current league positions click here

Bowdon Firs vs Southport – NWF Handicap League (7 September)

Bowdon Firs lost to Southport 3-4 at Southport on Saturday 7th September.
The team was:

The Southport team was: Barbara Haslam (3.5), Tony Thomas (5), Brian Lewis (7), Gail Moors (12)

In a very, very close match we lost all 3 games in the morning. The doubles match was very close, and could have gone either way.
That meant we had to win all 4 games in the afternoon to win the match, so in order of finish:-
Barry beat Tony   
Barbara conceded to John as she had a bad back
Steve beat BrianSue
Gail’s match went to Golden Hoop, with both having chances, but Gail eventually won.
So a valiant effort, but still a loss.

The detailed scores were:

Steve & Sue lost to Barbara & Gail -1T
John
– lost to Tony -9
– w/o from Barbara
Barry
– lost to Brian -19
– beat Tony +11
Steve beat Brian +5TSue lost to Gail -1T

To view the current league standings visit: NWF Handicap League Table