Bowdon Cubs vs Bury Vikings – NWF Short Croquet League (8 September)

Bowdon Cubs beat Bury Vikings 12-4 at Bowdon on Sunday 8th September.
The team was:

The Bury Vikings team was: Roger Schofield (2P), Barbara Young (1), Richard Leach (6), David Leach (10)

John H
– beat Barbara +3
– beat Roger +14
– beat Richard +3
– lost to David -6
Lorna
– beat Roger +11
– beat Barbara +11
– beat David +7
– beat Richard +8
John L
– beat David +9
– beat Richard +6
– lost to Roger -2
– lost to Barbara -4
Brian
– beat Richard +11
– beat David +5
– beat Barbara +4
– lost to Roger -2

To view the current league standings visit: NWF Short League Table

Bowdon Bears vs Chester – NWF Short Croquet League (7 September)

Bowdon Bears drew with Chester 8-8, at Chester, in the NWF Short League on Saturday 7th September.
The team was:

The Chester team was: James Thomas (3), Nigel Worthington (7), Sarah Andrew (8), Val Sanders (10).

Richard
– beat Val +8
– beat Sarah +8
– beat James +7
– lost to Nigel -5
Nan
– lost to James -8
– lost to Nigel -6
– beat Val +5
– beat Sarah +11
Keith
– beat Sarah +8
– beat Val +8
– beat Nigel +1
– lost to James -9
Carole
– lost to Nigel -7
– lost to James -9
– lost to Sarah -1
– lost to Val -6

To view the current league standings visit: NWF Short League Table

Bowdon Griffin vs Westmorland – NWF Midweek Handicap League (5 September)

Bowdon Griffins lost to Westmorland 6-1 on Thursday 5th September.
The Bowdon team was:

Westmorland team was: Ivan Wheatley (5), Sue Pritchard (14), Mike Hodgson (16), Neil Adams (20).

Brian S & Brian R lost to Mike & Sue -21
Barry
– lost to Neil -25
– lost to Mike -14
Adrian
– beat Ivan +5
– lost to Sue -3
Brian S lost to Ivan -6Brian R lost to Neil -6T

To view the current league standings visit: NWFHandicap League Table

Bowdon St Mary’s vs Bury Peelers – NWF Handicap League (5 September)

Bowdon St Mary’s lost to Bury Peelers 5-2 in the NWF Handicap League at home on Thursday 5th September.
The team was:

Alan Mayne and Ros Pimlott won the doubles in the morning and Dave Holland won a singles against Ken Anderton in the afternoon, having been beaten by his grandson Harry in the morning.

To view the current league standings visit: NWFHandicap League Table

Bury Vikings vs Bowdon Bears – NWF Short Croquet League (25 August)

Bowdon were beaten 13 – 3 at Bury Vikings on Sunday 25 August. The Bowdon team was:

The Bury Vikings team were:
Barbara Young (1.5), Ken Anderson (2-5), Margaret Eccles (4), Richard Leach (9)

Richard
– beat Margaret 14-5
– beat Richard 14-5
– lost to Richard 8-14
– lost to Barbara 4-14
Nan
– lost to Ricard 6-14
– lost to Margaret 7-14
– lost to Barbara 3-14
– lost to Ken 9-14
Carole
– lost to Ken 5-14
– lost to Barbara 8-14
– lost to Margaret 9-12
– lost to Richard 7-14
Margaret
– lost to Barbara 8-13
– lost to Ken 5-14
– beat Richard 14-6
– lost to Margaret 8-13

To view the current league standings visit: NWF Short League Table

Bowdon Earls vs Bury – NWF Midweek Handicap (16 August)

Bowdon Earls were beaten 3-4 at home to Bury on Friday 16 August. The Bowdon team:

The Bury team:

Roger Schofield (2.5), Tony Philips (4.5), Richard Harvey (14), Harry Anderson (18)

Doubles: John & Keith lost toTony & Richard -5
Mike lost to Harry -1TAndrew beat Roger +2T
John lost to Roger -4Andrew beat Richard +1
Mike beat Tony +14Keith lost to Harry -12


To view the current league standings visit: NWF Midweek Handicap League Table

Bowdon Griffins vs Pendle & Craven – NWF Midweek Handicap (15 August)

Bowdon Griffins lost to Pendle & Craven 3-4. The Bowdon team was:

The Pendle & Craven team:
Robert Essler (1), Paul Dowdall (7), Catherine Parnell (8), Robin Delves (12)

Lorna & Chris lost toCatherine & Robin -1T
Adrian
– beat Paul +1T
– lost to Robert -3
Cas
– beat Robert +8
– beat Robin +19
Lorna lost to Catherine -7Chris lost to Paul -13

To view the current league standings visit: NWF Midweek Handicap League Table