Bowdon Cubs vs Chester – NWF Short Croquet League (9 June)

Bowdon were at home to Chester on 9 June, winning 12-4

Chester Team:
Jayne Taylor (5) (Captain), Sally Slater (3), Paul Taylor (7), Robert Jones (9)

Leo (5)Pauline (5)
– beat Paul 14-4
– beat Robert 14-6
– beat Jayne 14-2
– beat Sally 14-11
– lost to Robert 7-14
– beat Paul 14-3
– beat Sally 14-0
– beat Jayne 14-2
Cas (7)Sue (7)
– beat Sally 14-2
– beat Jayne 14-2
– lost to Robert 6-14
– beat Paul 14-0
– beat Jayne 14-2
– beat Sally 14-0
– lost to Paul 11-12
– lost to Robert 10-14

Chester vs Bowdon – CA Inter – Club – Longman Cup (7 June)

Bowdon lost 0-7 at Chester in the second round of the Longman Cup

The Chester Team were:
David Boyd (5), David Guyton (6), James Thomas (14), Sally Slater (20)

David (H) lost to David (B) -10Andrew lost to David (G) -10
Mike lost to James -14Barry lost to Sally -10
Doubles: Mike and Barry lost toDavid and Sally -19
Andrew lost to James -26David (H) lost to David (G) -5

The singles were played first in the morning, due to the weather forecast, predicting heavy rain later in the afternoon. The rain did come and it was heavy, very heavy!

So Bowdon lost, we got absolutely soaked and went home with our tails between our legs. Other than that we had a great time!

A.C. Inter-County Championship – 25/28 May

Sussex County & Compton (Eastbourne) Croquet Clubs
Nottinghamshire come 1st, Surrey 2nd, Cheshire finish 5th and Glamorgan are promoted from Division 2 as champions. Further details of scores can be found here

Bowdon were presented at the Inter-County Championship by the following members:

Bowdon Bears vs Southport – NWF Short Croquet League (26 May)

Bowdon Bears lost 7-9 at home to Southport on Sunday 26 May

Southport Team:
Don Williamson (0.5), Diane Williamson (3.5), Eileen Rossiter (6), Barbar Nodwell (10)

Richard Saul (4)
– lost to Eileen Rossiter 1-14
– lost to Barbara Nodwell 6-16
– lost to Diana Williamson 8-14
– lost to Don Williamson 11-14
Keith Brewster (5)
– lost to Barbara Nodwell 12-14
– beat Eileen Rossiter 11-12
– beat Don Williamson 15-7
– beat Diana Williamson 9-10
Brian Rust (8)
– lost to Don Williamson (.5) 5-14
– beat Diana Williamson (3.5) 13-7
– beat Barbara Nodwell (10) 13-12
– beat Eileen Rossiter (6|) 14-10
Margaret Moss (9):
– lost to Diana Williamson 12-14
– lost to Don Williamson 11-12
– beat to Eileen Rossite 15-7
– lost to Barbara Nodwell 9-10

Pendle & Craven vs Bowdon – NWF B-Level Advance League

Bowdon lost 1-4 away at Pendle & Craven on Saturday 25 May

Pendle & Craven Team:
Peter Wilson (1), Andrew Webb (4), Paul Dowdall (6)

David Holland & Graham Abraham lost to Peter Wilson & Paul Dowdall -12
Barry Keen lost to Andrew Webb -9
Barry Keen beat Peter Wilson +8
David Holland lost to Andrew Webb -18
Graham Abrahams lost to Paul Dowdall -6

Bowdon Firs vs Bury Caesars – NWF Weekend Handicap League

Bowdon Firs beat Bury Caesars 4 -3 on Sunday 19 May

The Firs managed to pull of a good win 4-3 today, at one stage being 2-1 down in the match.

Chris (10) & Cas (18) lost to Tony Phillips (3) & David Leech (24) -1 (T)
Pauline (14) lost to Ken Jones (5) -4 (T)
John (3) beat Vi Richards (18) +2 (T)
Chris lost to Ken Jones -3
Cas beat David Leech +21
Pauline beat Vi Richards +2 (T)
John beat Tony Phillips +18