Return to Home Page
 


NW FEDERATION LEAGUE MATCHES
 
Wednesday, 8th August: Bowdon Griffins lost 2-5 at Southport (NWF Midweek League)

Carol Steinberg (Capt.)

Chris Evans

Adrian Apps

Cas Sinclair
Carl Steinberg (14) & Chris Evans (10) lost to
John Haslam (1) & Tony Thomas (5) -3
Adrian Apps (6) lost to Peter Williams (22) -15
Cas Sincair (18) lost to Derek Lunt (22) -9
Carol beat Derek +3
Chris lost to Tony -3
Adrian beat John +3
Cas lost to Derek -6
 
Wednesday, 8th August: Bowdon Earls lost 1-6 away at Chester (NWF Midweek League)

John Lucas (Capt.)

Andrew Thomson

Andrew Kenyon

Leo Fletcher
John Lucas (3) lost to Helen Brophy (9) -1T
Andrew Thomson (8) lost to Derek Bell-Jones (11) -8T
Andrew Kenyon (12) & Leo Fletcher (14) lost to
Alan Clare (7) & Michael Miller (8) -5
T
John beat Alan +7T
Andrew T lost to Michael -15
Andrew K lost to Helen -11
Leo lost to Derek -11T

Earls players were always struggling to control the slope and varied speed of Chester's Lawns.  The Chester players played very well and we only managed one win.  Rain came down heavily towards the end of the morning session and throughout lunch, but ended in the early stages of the afternoon games.Then the sun came out strongly.  Thus the lawns had considerable variation in speed during the day.

 
Thursday, 9th August: Bowdon lost 8-10 at home to Bury South (NWF GC Handicap League)


Margaret Moss  (Capt)


Alison Court


Anne Whalley

Jack Good

Bowdon lost 7-9 to Bury South, with 2 games drawn. One of our wins came from the doubles (Alison & Jack), 2 more from Margart & Alison in their singles, but Jack was the star winning all 4 of his games!

 
Saturday, 11th August: Bowdon Cubs lost 5-11 at home to Bury (NWF Short Croquet League)

John Haworth (Capt.)

Bryan Goude

John Lambie

Jacky Davies
John Haworth (4)
- beat Vi Richards (7) 7-6
- lost to Helena Nuttall 11-12
- lost to Richard Harvey 10-7
- lost to Tony Phillips 13-14
Bryan Goude (10)
- lost to Richard Harvey (5)
- lost to Tony 7-14
- lost to Vi Richards 5-14
- lost to Helena Nuttall
John Lambie (9)
- beat Helena Nuttall (10) 14-5
- beat Vi Richards 14-11
- lost to Tony 8-14
- lost to Richard Harvey 8-14
Jacky Davies (9)
- lost to Tony Phillips () 7-14
- beat Richard Harvey 9-7
- beat Helena Nuttall 14-7
- lost to Vi Richards 6-8
 
Sunday, 12th August: Bowdon Firs lose 3-4 at home to Bury Peelers (NWF AC Handicap League)

Steve Reynolds (Capt.)

Will Mellor

John Lucas

Cas Sinclair
Steve Reynolds (11) & Will Mellor (4) beat
Malcolm Daines (5) & Ken Anderton (6) +2T
John Lucas (3) beat Margaret Eccles (14) +1T
Cas Sinclair (18) lost to Phil Nuttall (11) -1T
Steve lost to Phil -2T
Will lost to Ken -15
John beat Malcolm +21
Cas lost to Margaret -10T
 
Sunday, 12th August: Bowdon Bears beat Chester 14-2 at home (NWF Short Croquet League)

Richard Saul (Capt.)

Sue Lucas

Jo Pierpoint

Margaret Moss
Richard Saul (6)
- beat Maureen Corrigan (10) 14-4
- beat Hugh Bray 14-12
- beat Barbara Jones 14-7
- beat Roger Edwards 14-1
Sue Lucas (7)
- beat Hugh Bray (10) 14-6
- beat Maureen Corrigan 9-7
- lost to Roger Edwards 9-14
- beat Barbara Jones 14-8
Jo Pierpoint (8)
- beat Roger Edwards (2) 14-12
- beat Barbara Jones 14-5
- beat Hugh Bray 14-2
- beat Maureen Corrigan 14-11
Margaret Moss (9)
- beat Barbara Jones (9) 12-10
- lost to Roger Edwards 9-14
- beat Maureen Corrigan 14-3
- beat Hugh Bray 14-7
 
Sunday, 12th August: Bowdon St. Mary's match away at Crake Valley was postponed owing to flooded lawns (NWF W/E Handicap League)

Alan Mayne (Capt.)

Adrian Apps

Kay Martin

Leo Fletcher