Return to Home Page


BOWDON CROQUET CLUB
97th ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING, 11th November 2017

57 club members attended the club AGM while 17 sent their apologies. The Presidential Remarks and Honorary Officers' reports had previously been circulated and were taken as read. All Club Officers standing again were re-elected.


Club members were very interested to hear the Honorary Treasurer review his report, which showed a 12,000 drop in the bank balance over the season. Leo Fletcher highlighted 3 main reasons for this:
- the cost of new turfs on lawns 1 & 2 that will give us extra lawn space
- the cost of legal counsel to represent the club in respect of the EGM
- the lack of
new beginners joining the club from the beginners course
To cover next year's budget, subscriptions will rise by 10%.

Discussion took place over the proposals to be put forward by Fylde CC at the NW Federation AGM on 18th November:
- the club will go along with the suggestion that clubs do not provide lunch, with the proviso that we offer our opponents the choice of food or not when they visit
- the club will support the motion of wearing team colours... as long as Bowdon's colour is white


Notice of the AGM and Agenda, plus the President's Address and Officers' Reports can be found within the Members' Area.

The meeting closed at 12.25pm, after which the trophies for the club competitions were presented to the winners.


Club members in attendance

Top table Committee

A Class Winner: Andrew Winn

B Class Winner: Well Mellor

C Class Winner: Steve Moores

D Class Winner: Peter Mayne (who was unable to attend)

E Class Winner: Sue Lucas

14pt. Advanced Winner: David Walters

14pt. Handicap Winner: Peter Mayne
(who was unable to attend)

Silver Box Winner: Adrian Apps

Silver Plate Winner: Sylvia Steer

Short Winner: Will Mellor

Handicap Doubles Winners: Geoffery Hunt & Graham Good

Level-Play Golf Croquet Winner: Alan Mayne (no trophy exists for this event)

Handicap Golf Croquet Winner: Carol Steinberg

Handicap Ladder Winner: David Holland

The Club's Trophies

See details & pictures from last year by clicking here

THE CLUB COMPETITIONS 2017

Open

WINNER: ANDREW WINN
RUNNER-UP: David Walters

B Class

WINNER: WILL MELLOR

RUNNER-UP: Mike Sandler

C Class
WINNER: STEVE MOORES

RUNNER-UP: Leo Fletcher

D Class

WINNER: PETER MAYNE

RUNNER-UP: John Haworth


E Class

WINNER: SUE LUCAS

RUNNER-UP: Jacky Davies
14pt. Advanced

WINNER: DAVID WALTERS

RUNNER-UP: Ken Cooper

14pt. Handicap

WINNER: PETER MAYNE

RUNNER-UP: John Lambie

Silver Box

WINNER: ADRIAN APPS

RUNNER-UP: Steve Reynolds

Silver Plate
WINNER: SYLVIA STEER

RUNNER-UP: Kay Martin

Short

WINNER: WILL MELLOR

RUNNER-UP: Kay Martin

Handicap Doubles
WINNERS:
GRAHAM GOOD/GEOFFERY HUNT

RUNNERS-UP: David Walters/John Haworth

Handicap Golf

WINNER: CAROL STEINBERG

RUNNER-UP: Graham Abraham

Level-Play Golf

WINNER: ALAN MAYNE

RUNNER-UP: David Crawford

Handicap Ladder

WINNER: DAVID HOLLAND

RUNNER-UP: Barry Keen