Return to Home Page
  

WINTER CROQUET 2017/18

During the winter months, provided that the weather permits us to use the lawns, there will be 2 winter competitions run for 14pt. and 18pt. games and details of the draw, played in groups, can be found below. It is up to you to arrange your games so that they get played by the end of February; after that, there will be a series of quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals that will need to be played in March. 

RULES FOR 14pt GAMES: RULES FOR 18pt. GAMES:
- The 14pt. competition will be played as 4 blocks of 7 players (see groups below), all-play-all (6 matches)
- Games will be played on a full lawn
- The handicapping will not be full-bisque, i.e. take the difference in the full game handicaps, then look at the table to get the number of bisques for the higher handicap player only
- One and three-quarter hours (105 minutes) time limit
- Bisques must be used in the first 70 minutes (or any turn commenced before the 70 minutes has elapsed)
- As the competition will have a false use of bisque-taking, the games will not be recorded on your handicap card
- Scoring will be 3 points for a win within time, 2 points for a win on time: enter the score in the block sheet as plus/minus difference in hoops scored, e.g. +5/-5   +5T/-5T
- If the game has to be conceded, the score should be recorded on the board as +7T/-7T, respectively
- The winner and runner-up of each block to contest the quarter-finals in March
- The 18pt. competition will be played as 4 blocks of 8 players (see groups below), all-play-all (7 matches)
- Games will be played on a full lawn
- The handicapping will be played to a base of 10. If either/both players has a full handicap of less than 10, merely subtract the full bisque handicaps and convert the difference using the 18pt. table. If both players are higher than 10, subtract 10 from the full handicaps and convert the difference for both players using the 18pt. table
- Two hours time limit
- Players start at hoop 1 and move the backward ball clip to 3-back once hoop 1 has been made with their first ball
The games will be recorded on the card.
- Scoring will be 3 points for a win within time, 2 points for a win on time: enter the score in the block sheet as plus/minus difference in hoops scored, e.g. +5/-5   +5T/-5T
- If the game has to be conceded, the score should be recorded on the board as +9T/-9T, respectively
- The winner and runner-up of each block to contest the quarter-finals in March

 


14 pt. Competition (games to be played over 1 hr. 45 mins. with bisques only allowed in the first 70 minutes)
GROUP A
GROUP B
GROUP C
GROUP D
Ken Cooper
Brian Storey
Alan Mayne
Charles Harding
John Lucas
Will Mellor
Graham Abraham
Adrian Apps
Kay Martin
Andrew Thomson
Sheila Sandham
Lorna Frost
Steve Reynolds
Mike Shelmerdine
Chris Evans
Bob Hunter
Peter Mayne
Leo Fletcher
Carol Steinberg
Pauline Hennell
Anne Whalley
Alison Court
Cas Sinclair
Keith Brewster
Jo Pierpoint
George Kistruck
Bryan Goude
Carole Kelsall

18 pt. Competition (games to be played over 2 hrs. )
GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C GROUP D
Charles Harding
Alan Mayne
Brian Storey
Ken Cooper
David Holland
Will Mellor
Graham Abraham
Adrian Apps
Kay Martin
Steve Reynolds
Peter Mayne
Andrew Thomson
Bob Hunter
Mike Shelmerdine
Leo Fletcher
Louise Cheyne
Geoffrey Hunt
Pauline Hennell
Cas Sinclair
Keith Brewster
Mike Blackburn
Jo Pierpoint
George Kistruck
Bryan Goude
Carole Kelsall
Lorna Frost
Graham Good
John Haworth
John Lambie
Barry McKenzie
Barry Keen
Liz Webb