Return to Home Page
  

NW FEDERATION LEAGUE MATCHES
 
Monday, 3rd July: Bowdon Golf team lost 8-10 at home to Bury North (NWF Golf Croquet League)

Leo Fletcher (Capt.)


Janice Moir

Frank Moir

Margaret Moss
Leo Fletcher (8) & Janice Moir (6) beat
Jill Freely (10) & Susan Hardman (10) 7-6
Frank Moir (2) & Margaret Moss (12) lost to
Maureen Whittle (8) & David Leach (12) 4-6
Leo
- beat Margaret W 7-6
- lost to Jill 5-6
- lost to David 3-7
 - beat Susan 7-5
Janice
- lost to David 5-7
- beat Susan 7-4
 - lost to Maureen 4-7
- lost to Jill 6-7
Frank
- lost to Susan 2-7
- beat David 7-4
- beat Jill 7-4
- lost to Maureen 4-7
Margaret M
- lost to Jill 5-7
- lost to Maureen 6-7
- beat Susan 7-4
- beat David 7-5

Sunday, 2nd July: Bowdon St.Marys lost 3-4 at home to Bury Peelers (NWF Handicap Croquet League)

Alan Mayne (Capt.)

David Holland

Ros Pimlott

Brian Rust
Alan Mayne () & Brian Rust (18) beat
Ken Anderton (6) & Margaret Anderton (11) +5
David Holland (5) lost to Paul Kenworthy (1) -12
Ros Pimlott (14) lost to Malcolm Daines (5) -11
Alan beat Paul +21
David lost to Malcolm -12
Ros lost to Ken -14
Brian beat Margaret +4

Saturday, 1st July: Bowdon B-Adv. won 3-2 away at Southport (NWF B-Level Advanced Croquet League)


Charles Harding (Capt.)

Graham Abraham

David Holland
Ray Lowe (1) & Barbara Haslam (3) lost to
Charles Harding (3.5) & Graham Abraham (7) -1(T)
Alan Pidcock (2) beat
David Holland (5) + 1(T)
Ray lost to Charles -10 Alan beat Graham -5(T) Barbara lost to David -4(T)

Saturday, 1st July: Bowdon Firs travelled to Fylde and won 4-3 (NWF Handicap Croquet League)

Steve Reynolds (Capt.)

Barry Keen

Will Mellor

Chris Evans
Ian Theakstone (9) & Catherine Bass (22) lost to
Barry Keen (4) & Steve Reynolds (10) -6
Phillip Bass (18) lost to
Will Mellor (8) -13
Alan Morton (14) beat
Chris Evans (10) +7(T)
Catherine lost to Steve -2
Ian beat Barry +26
Alan lost to Will -12
Phillip beat Chris +9(T)

Friday, 30th June: Bowdon Earls lost 3-4 at home to Westmorland (NWF Midweek League)

John Lucas (Capt.)

Andrew Kenyon

Bob Hunter

Alison Court
Morning Session:
John Lucas (4) & Andrew Kenyon (14) beat
John Shakespeare (9) & John Burrows (14) +10T
Bob Hunter (12) lost to David Lloyd (8) -6T
Alison Court (16) lost to Simon Robins (14) -6T
Afternoon Session:
John lost to David Lloyd -3
Bob beat John Shakespeare +2T
Andrew lost to Simon Robins -23
Alison beat John Burrows +4T

Wednesday, 28th June: Bowdon Griffins' match away to Chester was postponed as the lawns were flooded (NWF Midweek Handicap League)

Carol Steinberg (Capt.)

Adrian Apps

Sue Cooper

Brian Rust