BOWDON
CROQUET CLUB

Home Diary News Leagues CA Events
Club
Comps

History Picture
Archive
Tea Rota
Honours Membership Rankings Join
the Club

Coaching
Directions
Places
to Stay
Committee Links
LOCAL 
WEATHER 



 CLUB MEMBERS'
HANDICAPS


CLUB CALENDAR
2017 SUMMER
WEDNESDAY COMPETITION

WINNERS
NW FEDERATION
LEAGUE TABLES

B-Advanced
Handicap
Midweek
Short
Level Play Golf
Handicap Golf

UK TIME
 

index8888
ANNUAL DINNER & DANCE, Friday 24th November

The annual Dinner & Dance is to be held at the Bowdon Rooms on Friday, 24th November. Eating will begin at 8pm followed by dancing until midnight to Dominic Halpin and The Honey B's. Pre-dinner drinks and raffle will be held at the club beforehand.
Some printed forms will be put up on the notice board for people to book their places but a copy of the menu can be seen now by clicking here.
REMINDER: members should be aware that forms & money need to be sent to Kay by the end of October!

See details of last year's event by clicking here
THE CLUB COMPETITIONS 2017

B CLASS: Will Mellor beat Mike Sandler - Congratulations Will!
E CLASS: Sue Lucas beat Jacky Davies - Congratulations Sue!

Open

Andrew Winn v.
David Walters/Barry Keen

B Class

WINNER: WILL MELLOR

RUNNER-UP: MIKE SANDLER

C Class
  Final: Leo Fletcher
v.
Steve Moores

D Class

WINNER: PETER MAYNE

RUNNER-UP: John Haworth


E Class

WINNER: SUE LUCAS

RUNNER-UP: Jacky Davies
14pt. Advanced

WINNER: DAVID WALTERS

RUNNER-UP: Ken Cooper

14pt. Handicap

WINNER: PETER MAYNE

RUNNER-UP: John Lambie

Silver Box

WINNER: ADRIAN APPS

RUNNER-UP: Steve Reynolds

Silver Plate
Final: Kay Martin
v.
Sylvia Steer

Short

Final: Will Mellor
v.
Kay Martin

Handicap Doubles
WINNERS:
GRAHAM GOOD/GEOFFERY HUNT

RUNNERS-UP: David Walters/John Haworth

Handicap Golf

WINNER: CAROL STEINBERG

RUNNER-UP: Graham Abraham

Level-Play Golf

WINNER: ALAN MAYNE

RUNNER-UP: David Crawford

THE JOHN SAXBY WEDNESDAY COMPETITION
26 members turned up to play
  LOUISE CHEYNE WON THE STEVE LEWIS TROPHY AT THIS WEEK'S COMPETITION

1st. Louise Cheyne 75 pts.
2nd. Andrew Thomson 68 pts.
3rd. Janet Guthrie 67 pts.

WEDNESDAY COMPETITION
TOP TEN AS AT WEEK 25

1 John Haworth 606 pts. -
2 Kay Martin 598 pts. -
3 Ken Cooper 592 pts. -
4 Jo Pierpoint 574 pts. -
5 Steve Reynolds 570 pts. -
6 Lorna Frost 563 pts. -
7 Carol Sinclair 561 pts. -
8 Leo Fletcher
557 pts. -
9 Anne Whalley
552 pts. +1
10 Sheila Sandham 547 pts. -1
Rules for the event can be found by clicking here (full league table available here)
The final week will be Wednesday, 25th October, with the presentation of the overall John Saxby Wednesday Competition Trophy made by Detta Saxby at 1.30pm.
There will be the usual 'end of term' goodies.
 
The Winter One-Ball competition will start at 11am on Wednesday, 1st November.
Notice of AGM - 11th November 2017
 

The AGM will be held on Saturday 11th November in the clubhouse. Please come along to have your chance to have your say about your club.
The meeting will start at 11.15am after the 2 minute silence for Remembrance at 11am. For members wishing to take part in the 2 minute silence, please be there for 11am.
Formal notice of the Agenda and full Reports will be sent out shortly.
See details from last year by clicking here
Poppy Roquet Competition 2017
 
This year's Poppy Roquet Competition will be held on Wednesday 8th November after the one-ball competition and also on Saturday 11th November after the AGM.
 
The rules of the competition can be found here.
Photos from last years event can be seen here
WINTER COMPETITIONS 2017/18
There will be the usual 14pt and 18pt club competitions this winter season.
Please sign up for these on the lists in the clubhouse by 29th October 2017.

Once the draw has been made it is up to you to arrange your games so that they get played by the end of February; after that, there will be a series of quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals that will need to be played. The 14pt. competition will have a false use of bisque-taking so games will not be recorded on your handicap card while all 18pt. games will be recorded on the card.
NW FEDERATION LEAGUE TABLES

Congratulations go to Bowdon's Short Croquet Team, captained by John Haworth, who have gone the whole season undefeated and have retained the Short League title.
Also, Bowdon Bandits, under the captaincy of Alan Mayne, have also gone the whole season undefeated and have retained the Level-Play Golf League title.
Having completed all their matches, our B-Advanced League team, captained by Charles Harding, have finished in 2nd place, after winning it last season.
Bowdon Griffins finished mid-table in the Midweek Handicap League, captained by Carol Steinberg

Bowdon Earls, also in the Midweek Handicap League, ended 2 places ahead of the Griffins in 3rd place, under the captaincy of Barry McKenzie

Bowdon Sinners, captained by Ros Pimlott, finished in 5th spot out of 9 teams in the Level-Play Golf Croquet League

Bowdon St.Marys, in the Weekend Croquet Handicap League, finished in 3rd spot under the captaincy of Alan Mayne

Bowdon Firs, also in the Weekend Croquet Handicap League and captained by Steve Reynolds, finished in 7th place

Bowdon finished in 7th spot in the Golf Croquet Handicap League, under the captaincy of Leo Fletcher

See the actual NWF League Tables by clicking here
BRIDGE & CANASTA AT THE CLUB
To take the place of croquet over the winter months, why not come down and play Bridge and/or Canasta? 
Even if you've never played before, there will be people there who can teach you.

On Monday evenings, Bridge will be played every week, unless there is a committee meeting in the clubhouse, which is held on the second Monday of each month (except in November).
Come down to the club in readiness for play to begin at 7pm.


Canasta sessions will be held twice a week:
     - on Tuesdays, please bring your own lunch to the club at around 12.30pm; play will begin soon after and will go on until approx. 4pm.
 - on Wednesdays, play will start straight after the weekly 1-Ball comp.
YOUTH CLUB

The YOUTH CLUB (all ages welcome) has recommenced for the winter, in the Clubhouse.
Please pop down EVERY FRIDAY from 8pm onwards for a drink and a chat or to play pool, cards or whatever.
ALL PLAYING AND SOCIAL MEMBERS ARE WELCOME, hope to see you there.
 

Welcome to Bowdon Croquet Club 2017...

...where croquet is played on most days of the year.

We are a thriving active club and welcome new members (see New Members section for an application form or just come and visit).

The club has room for four superb full size lawns maintained to a high standard providing first class playing facilities to all members.

A six-week beginners' coaching course is held every summer from May into June, at a cost of around 35.
Bowdon members who joined during the last year can also attend, if they so desire, free of charge.
 To book, or for more details, please contact Charles on 0161 980 6419. Coaching is also available free on a one-to-one basis at all times.

The 2017 croquet season runs from late March until October when three full size lawns and two short lawns are laid out.
Limited play is permitted during the winter months.

Bowdon hosts several Croquet Association tournaments and internationals each year.
In 2017 these are:

The May Handicap Weekend (April/May)
The June Advanced Weekend
The Northern Week (July)
The North of England Championship (August)
The September 'B' Level Weekend

Spectators are welcome at all these events.

The club was founded in 1873 and has been located on the present site since 1911.
The club is affiliated to the Croquet Association and the North-West of England Federation.
 
 Contact Information

 Club House:   Tel: 0161 929 1109
Hon.
Secretary:   David Walters Tel: 07920 507772.


Page last updated 22nd October 2017


Any comments or information to info@bowdoncroquet.co.uk