VENUE OF TOURNAMENT: BOWDON NAME OF EVENT: Silver Box SINGLES
DATE OF TOURNAMENT: 2017 SPECIAL CONDITIONS: Maximum H'cap = 24 HANDICAP
PRELIMINARY ROUND   FIRST ROUND   SECOND ROUND   THIRD ROUND   SEMI-FINAL ROUND   FINAL ROUND    
(To be played by 21 May)   (To be played by 18 June)   (To be played by 16July)   (To be played by 20 August)   (To be played by 17 September)   (To be played by 1 October)    
Steve Reynolds } Steve Reynolds +13  
Kay Martin Steve Reynolds +4 N.B.  
Will Mellor } Will Mellor +6 The Silver Box is used to select Bowdon's entries to the All England Championship.
Richard Smith Steve Reynolds +19 the 4 semi-finalists will be chosen to play in the Area Final  
Mike Shelmerdine } Mike Shelmerdine +20T the winners of the Area Finals will play in the All England Final.  
Hilary Kenny Mike Shelmerdine +5 the runners-up at the larger Area Finals may also qualify for the Final
  Barry Keen  
  Steve Reynolds +15  
Chris Evans } Chris Evans +2T  
Stephen Moores Andrew Winn +15  
Andrew Winn } Andrew Winn +10  
Louise Cheyne Andrew Winn +8  
Janet Guthrie } Lorna Frost +12  
Lorna Frost Jo Pierpoint +20  
  Jo Pierpoint  
  Steve Reynolds  
Alan Mayne } John Lucas +26  
John Lucas John Lambie +1T  
Tim McCoy } John Lambie +2T  
John Lambie John Lambie +6T  
Alison Court } Alison Court  
Peter Taylor Alison Court +1T  
  Barry McKenzie  
  David Holland +6T  
Carole Kelsall } MGB +9  
Martin Granger Brown David Holland +12  
David Holland } David Holland +2T  
Sue Cooper David Holland +14  
Frank Moir } John Haworth w/o  
John Haworth John Haworth +8T WINNER:  
  Leo Fletcher  
  Adrian Apps +17  
Richard Saul } Richard Saul +13  
Keith Brewster Adrian Apps +10  
Adrian Apps } Adrian Apps +15  
Graham Good Adrian Apps +6  
Graham Abraham } Graham Abraham w/o  
Ray Gatrell Carol Sinclair +1T  
  Carol Sinclair  
  Adrian Apps +1T  
Andrew Kenyon } Andrew Kenyon +4T  
Sue Lucas Andrew Kenyon +3  
David Cotton } David Cotton w/o  
Bill Oxley Janice Moir +5T  
Carol Steinberg } Carol Steinberg +1T  
Pauline Hennell Janice Moir +2T  
  Janice Moir  
  Adrian Apps +1T  
Andrew Thomson } Liz Webb +11  
Liz Webb Mike Sandler w/o  
Francois Garcia } Mike Sandler +4  
Michael Sandler Peter Mayne +26  
Bob Hunter } Peter Mayne +11  
Peter Mayne Peter Mayne +26  
  Ken Cooper  
  Mike Steer +3  
Colin Irwin } Colin Irwin w/o  
George Kistruck Colin Irwin w/o  
David Walters } David Walters +7 Holder: 2016 Mike Shelmerdine  
Sylvia Steer Mike Steer +5  
Bryan Goulde } Mike Steer +10T  
Mike Steer Mike Steer +7  
  Nan Saul