VENUE OF TOURNAMENT: BOWDON NAME OF EVENT: Silver Box SINGLES
DATE OF TOURNAMENT: 2018 SPECIAL CONDITIONS: Maximum H'cap = 24 HANDICAP
PRELIMINARY ROUND   FIRST ROUND   SECOND ROUND   THIRD ROUND   SEMI-FINAL ROUND   FINAL ROUND    
To be played by 20 May   To be played by 17 June   To be played by 15 July   To be played by 12 August   To be played by 2 September   To be played by 16 September    
Bryan Goude } Sue Cooper +6T  
Sue Cooper Alison Court +2T N.B.  
John Lambie } Alison Court +2T The Silver Box is used to select Bowdon's entries to the All England Championship.
Alison Court Mike Sandler +1 the 4 semi-finalists will be chosen to play in the Area Final  
  - bye - the winners of the Area Finals will play in the All England Final.  
  Mike Sandler the runners-up at the larger Area Finals may also qualify for the Final
Michael Sandler } Mike Sandler +6  
Sylvia Steer Graham Good +23  
Alan Mayne } Graham Good  
Graham Good Graham Good +17  
Francois Garcia } Francois Garcia +4  
Steve Moores Graham Good +15  
Peter Hallett } Richard Saul +2T  
Richard Saul Adrian Apps +14  
David Walters } Adrian Apps +13  
Adrian Apps Graham Good +9  
  - bye -  
  Janice Moir  
Tim McCoy } Janice Moir +15  
Janice Moir Pauline Hennel w/o  
Ken Cooper } Brian Storey +13  
Brian Storey Pauline Hennel w/o  
Liz Webb } Pauline Hennel +2T  
Pauline Hennell Pauline Hennel +15  
Ros Pimlott } Mike Steer +11  
Mike Steer Martin Granger Brown +4T  
Martin Granger-Brown } Martin Granger Brown w/o  
John Wilkinson David Cotton +26  
  - bye -  
  David Cotton Winner:  
Janet Guthrie } David Cotton +11  
David Cotton Graham Good +9  
Will Mellor } Will Mellor +22  
David Holland Peter Mayne +20  
Carole Kelsall } Peter Mayne +10  
Peter Mayne Peter Mayne +15  
Andrew Thomson } Andrew Thomson +3  
Carol Sinclair Andrew Thomson  
  - bye -  
  Peter Mayne +17  
Graham Abraham } Graham Abraham +16  
Barry McKenzie John Lucas +20  
John Lucas } John Lucas +12  
Nan Saul   John Lucas +6  
Anne Perry } Lorna Frost +13  
Lorna Frost Mike Shelmerdine +4  
Mike Shelmerdine } Mike Shelmerdine +1T  
Maraget Moss Peter Mayne +7  
  - bye -  
  Jo Pierpoint  
Jo Pierpoint } Jo Pierpoint +2T  
Louise Cheyne Jo Pierpoint +9T  
Chris Evans } Chris Evans +1T  
Sue Lucas Chris Evans +24  
Frank Moir } Colin Irwin w/o  
Colin Irwin Jo Pierpoint +1T  
Steve Reynolds or Barry Keen } Steve Reynolds +3T  
Carol Steinberg Steve Reynolds  
  - bye - Holder 2017: Adrian Apps  
  Andrew Kenyon +11  
Bill Oxley } Andrew Winn +9  
Andrew Winn Andrew Kenyon +26  
Kay Martin } Andrew Kenyon +1T  
Andrew Kenyon