Return to News page
                   
                               2005 NEWS ITEMS

04.12.05
Chris Clarke wins in New Zealand
26.11.05 Annual_Dinner Photos
26.11.05 AGM_Presentations
14.11.05 Good_News_for_Ian_Lines
12.11.05 Ros_Pimlott_in WCF_Golf_Croquet Championship
05.11.05 International Honours for Richard_Griffiths
17.10.05 Chris Clarke & Barry Keen Win Advanced_& Handicap_ Ladders
12.10.05 Frank Moir wins Mars Bar Competition no.25, Lorna Frost wins Overall Seasonal Award
09.10.05 Bowdon Advanced_Team_Beat_Bury
09.10.05 Richard Griffiths_stars_in Surbiton_ARK
05.10.05 Sue Cooper wins Mars Bar Competition no. 24
02.10.05 Bowdon Advanced Team_Draw_at Home to_Pendle
28.09.05
Sally Adshead wins Mars Bar Competition no. 23
25.09.05
Bowdon St.Mary's_Win_Last_Game of Season
24.09.05
Paul Widger_Wins_Novices Tournament
24.09.05
Colin Irwin_Wins_Heaton_Park Challenge
21.09.05 Chris Lewis wins Mars Bar Competition no. 22
18.09.05 Ian Lines_Wins_Southport Advanced Tournament
18.09.05 David Tunbridge_Stars in All_England_Final
15.09.05 Short Team end season with good win
14.09.05 Lorna Frost wins Mars Bar Competition no. 21
13.09.05 Griffins are Midweek Champions
11.09.05
Mixed_Success_for_Bowdon_in Eights Week
04.09.05
St. Mary's lose at Bury Caesars
04.09.05
Martin Granger Brown wins at Edgbaston
31.08.05
Chris Lewis wins Mars Bar Competition no. 20
29.08.05
Robert Fulford wins North of England Championship
27.08.05
Short team lose at Southport
25.08.05
Northerns Week - Steve Lewis wins 'A' Class
21.08.05
Bowdon St. Mary's lose at Bury Peelers
21.08.05
David Maugham and Ailsa Lines win Mixed Doubles title at Edgbaston
17.08.05
Ken Cooper wins Mars Bar Competition no. 19
17.08.05
Pictures from World Championships
17.08.05
Pictures from Parkstone Over-50's
14.08.05
Advanced Team draw with Southport
13.08.05
Short Team lose at Bury
10.08.05
Sue Cooper wins Wild Wednesday
09.08.05
Griffins draw at Southport
07.08.05
Firs lose 5-1 to Bury Peelers
07.08.05
Short team beat Fylde
07.08.05
Andrew Winn wins Southport Swiss
03.08.05
Steve Lewis wins Mars Bar Competition no. 18
31.07.05
Colin Irwin wins German Open
31.07.05
Mary Rose team lose to Wrest Park
31.07.05
St. Mary's beat Pendle
30.07.05
Advanced team lose at Pendle
27.07.05 Rupert Webb wins Mars Bar Competition no. 17
24.07.05
Bowdon Advanced Team beat South Lakes
20.07.05
Middlesex/Essex win Alternatives Counties Trophy
17.07.05
Steve Lewis wins National Senior's Title
17.07.05
St. Mary's beat Firs
13.07.05
Frank Moir wins Mars Bar Competition no. 16
11.07.05
Griffins Lose to Bury
10.07.05
David Maugham and Chris Clarke at 1 and 2 in World
10.07.05
Advanced Team Win at Bury
10.07.05
St. Mary's beat Crake Valley at Home
08.07.05
Short team draw at Pendle & Craven in first match at new ground
06.07.05
John Saxby wins Mars Bar Competition no. 15
29.06.05
Jane Wilkinson wins Mars Bar Competition no. 14
26.06.05
Bowdon Firs lose at home to Pendle & Craven
??.06.05
Richard Smith wins Welsh CA Handicap Championship
26.06.05
Bowdon St. Marys win at Chester
26.06.05
Advanced Team lose at South Lakes
26.06.05
David Maugham wins East Midlands Championship
22.06.05
Ros Pimlott wins Mars Bar Competition no. 13
20.06.05
Griffins beat Southport 4-2
19.06.05
England win Home Internationals
19.06.05
Edgbaston B Tournament
19.06.05
Bowdon Firs draw at Fylde
18.06.05
Richard Griffiths wins at Parkstone
16.06.05
BBQ Success
15.06.05
Griffins draw at Pendle
15.06.05
John Wilkinson wins Mars Bar Competition no. 12
12.06.05
Ailsa Lines retains Openshaw Trophy
12.06.05
Jenny Williams wins Womens and Chris Clarke wins Mens
11.06.05
Great Win for Mary Rose Team
08.06.05
Steve Lewis wins Mars Bar Competition no. 11
05.06.05
Chris Clarke wins the Peterson Cup
05.06.05
Bowdon Firs lose at Bury Caesars
01.06.05
Lorna Frost wins Mars Bar Competition no. 10
29.05.05
Bowdon go out of Longman Cup
31.05.05
Nottinghamshire win Counties
29.05.05
Ros Pimlott in Womens Golf Croquet Open
25.05.05
Lorna Frost wins Mars Bar Competition no. 9
24.05.05
Chris Clarke wins the Colchester Open
22.05.05
Bowdon Firs win 4-2 at Southport
22.05.05
Bowdon knocked out of Inter-Club 4-3 by Bristol
19.05.05
Beginners' Course going well
18.05.05
Tony Camm wins Mars Bar Competition no. 8
15.05.05
Doubles wins for Martin Granger Brown and the Steers at Budleigh
15.05.05
Advanced Team draw at Southport
15.05.05
Jenny Williams wins Cheltenham; Chris Clarke wins peeling prize
15.05.05
Short Team win 14-2
11.05.05
Sue Cooper  wins Mars Bar Competition no. 7
08.05.05
David Maugham wins at Bristol
04.05.05
Janice Moir wins Mars Bar Competition no. 6
02.05.05
John Wastell wins May Week-end
02.05.05
No success for Bowdon in Westerns
27.04.05
John Wilkinson wins Mars Bar Competition  no. 5
24.04.05
Bowdon Firs Draw with Chester in NW Federation Handicap League
24.04.05
David Maugham beats Jenny Williams in Southport Final
24.04.05
Chris Clarke wins the Colchester Open
22.04.05
Richard Griffiths wins 2004 Silver Box competition
20.04.05
Sally Adshead wins Wednesday Mars Bar no. 4
17.04.05
Ian Lines wins the Lancashire International Golf Croquet Championship at Heaton Park
13.04.05
Joan Spilsbury wins Wednesday Competition no. 3
06.04.05
Steve Reynolds wins Wednesday Mars Bar Competition no. 2
04.04.05
Griffins win first league match of season
02.04.05
Chris Clarke wins the Heaton Park Millenium Competition
31.03.05
First Wednesday Comp of Season won by John Wilkinson
25.03.05
Advanced Course held at Bowdon
24.03.05
Ian Lines has successful Test debut against USA
16.01.05
Jenny Williams and Chris Clarke runners-up in New Zealand Open Doubles