BOWDON CROQUET CLUB
 
  
Home
Diary
News
Leagues
CA Events
Club
Comps

History
Committee
Tea Rota
Honours

Membership
Rankings
Join
the Club

Coaching
Directions
Places
to Stay

Picture
Archive

Links
                                          PREVIOUS WINNERS OF BOWDON'S CA EVENTS
 
                                        'B' Level Advanced Weekend (The Sheila Black Salver)
2017   Mr. Dennis Scarr
2016   Mr. Adam Swinton
2015   Mr. Andrew Webb
2014   Mr. Charles Harding
2013  
Mr. Omied Hallam
2012   Mr. Omied Hallam
2011   Mr. Jim Potter
2010   Mr. Elmyr Hughes
2009   Mr. Michael Sandler
2008   Mr. Mark Lloyd
2007   Mr. Michael Sandler

'B' Level Advanced Weekend - Egyptian
2017   Mr Charles Harding
2016   Ms. Caroline Denny
2015   Mr. Denns Scarr
2014   Mr. Dennis Scarr
2013   Mr. Dave Gunn
2012   Mr.  Barry Keen
2011   Mr. Derek Knight
2010   Mr. Peter Wilson
2009   Mr. Tim Masterton
2008   Mr.  Robert Wilkinson
2007   Mr. James Hopgood

   
The North of England Championship (The Faulkner Cup)

2016    Mr. James Hopgood
2014    Mr. Mark Avery
2012    Mr. David Maugham
2010    Mr. Keith Aiton
2008    Mr. David Maugham
2006    Mr. Keith Aiton
2004    Mr. Robert Fulford
2002    Mr. David Maugham  
2000    Mr. Colin Irwin                
1998    Mr. David Maugham           
1996    Mr. David Goacher             
1994    Mr. David Maugham          
1992    Mr. David Maugham          
1990    Mr. David Openshaw          
1988    Mr. David Openshaw          
1986    Mr. Colin Irwin                    
1984    Mr. John McCullough          
1982    Mr. Mark Avery                 
1980    Mr. David Openshaw          
1978 - 1957    NOT PLAYED
Held at Buxton
1956    Mr. Ronald Faulkner             
1954    Mr. Ronald Faulkner    
1952    Miss D.D. Steel                    
1950    Brig.Gen. B.C. Fellows         
1948    Dr. H.J. Penny                      
1946    Dr. H.J. Penny        
1945 1940    NOT PLAYED
1938    Miss D.D. Stee1                   
1936    Miss D.D. Steel
1934    W.B. Phillips
1932    Mrs. F.A. Wadsworth
1930    T. Williams
1928    Miss Winifred Heap
1926    Miss Winifred Heap
1924    C. Hewitt
1922    H. Slight
1920    W. Christopher
1918 - 1915    NOT PLAYED
1914    J.B. Moffat                             
1912    C.R. Elves                             
1910    Sir C.B. Locock                     
1908    E.G. Heathcote        
Held at Alderley Edge
1906    C.H.C. DuCane
1904    A.G. Boumphrey
2017    Mr David Maugham
2015    Mr. David Maugham
2013   
Mr. David Maugham
2011    Mr. David Maugham
2009    Mr. Ian Lines

2007    Mr. Reg Bamford
2005    Mr. Robert Fulford
2003    Mr. Jonathan Kirby
2001    Mr. David Maugham
1999    Mr. Robert Fulford
1997    Mr. Colin Irwin
1995    Miss Debbie Cornelius
1993    Mr. Stephen Mulliner
1991    Mr. David Openshaw
1989    Mr. Robert Fulford
1987    Mr. Colin Irwin
1985    Mr. David Openshaw
1983    Mr. Keith Wylie
1981    Mr. David Openshaw
1979    Mr. David Foulser


1955    Mr. H.O. Hicks       
1953    Mr. Ronald Faulkner
1951    Dr. H.J. Penny
1949    Mr. H.O. Hicks
1947    Dr. H.J. Penny

1939    Dr. H.J. Penny
1937    Miss D.D. Steel
1935    Miss D.D. Steel 
1933    T. Williams
1931    T. Williams
1929    F.G. Davis                   
1927    C. Hewitt                    
1925    Miss Winifred Heap    
1923    T.C. Claye                   
1921    Mrs. F. Workman        
1919    J.A. McMordie        

1913    Miss N. Montgomery
1911    R.P. James
1909    R.P. James
1907    C.L. Hervey                       

1905    A.G. Boumphrey            
1903    A.G. Boumphrey
 The North of England Championship Runner-Up (The Bowdon Cup)

2016    Mr. David Maugham
2014   
Mr. Keith Aiton
2012    Mr. Keith Aiton
2010    Mr. David Maugham
2008    Mr. Rutger Beijederwellen
2006    Mr. James Death
2004    Mr. David Goacher
2002    Mr. Christopher Clarke          
2000    Mr. David Maugham              
1998    Mr. Mark Avery                    
1996    Mr. Ian Burridge                    
1994    Mr. David Goacher               
1992    Mr. Robert Fulford                
1990    Mr. David Maugham              
1988    Mr. Philip Cordingley             
1986    Mr. Simon Williams                
1984    Mr. Colin Irwin                      
1982    Mr. Peter Death                       
1980    Mr. Barry Keen                      
1978 - 1957    NOT PLAYED
Held at Buxton
1956    Mrs. A. Fotiadi / H.O. Hodgson   
1954    Dr. H.J. Penny                        
1952    J.K. Brown                             
1950    H.O. Hodgson                        
1948    G.H. Mason                          
1946    Brig.Gen. B.C. Fellows        
1945 1940    NOT PLAYED
1938    Dr. H.J. Penny
1936    T. Williams
1934    H.O. Hodgson
1932    R.V.N. Wiggins
1930    J.J. Baker
1928    Capt. J.B. Morgan
1926    C. Hewitt
1924    T.C. Claye
1922    Mrs. F. Workman
1920    J.A. McMordie
1918 - 1915    NOT PLAYED
1914    K.H. Izard                              
1912    J.H. McMordie                        
1910    R.P. James                              
1908    R.P. James        
Held at Alderley Edge
1906    C.L. Hervey
1904    Dr. J.R. Carver                              
2017    Mr. Marcus Evans
2015    Mr. James Hopgood
2013    Mr. Simon Williams
2011    Mr. Keith Aiton
2009
   Mr. Rutger Beijederwellen
2007    Mr. Rutger Beijederwellen
2005    Mr. Rutger Beijederwellen
2003    Mr. David Goacher
2001    Mr. Christopher Clarke
1999    Mr. Reg Bamford
1997    Mr. Steven Comish
1995    Mr. David Maugham
1993    Miss Debbie Cornelius
1991    Mr. Ian Burridge
1989    Mr. Colin Irwin
1987    Mr. Christopher Clarke
1985    Mr. John McCullough
1983    Mr. Richard Hilditch
1981    Mr. Roger Murfitt
1979    Mr. Barry Keen


1955    R. Faulkner
1953    J.N. Lovett
1951    T. Wood-Hill
1949    Dr. H.J. Penny
1947    Miss D.D. Steel
 
1939    F. Dewsbury                   
1937    Brig.Gen. B.C. Fellows  
1935    T.C. Claye                      
1933    W.T. Bell                        
1931    T.C. Claye                      
1929    T.C. Claye                      
1927    F.G. Davies                    
1925    C. Hewitt                        
1923    H. Slight                         
1921    Mrs. W.H. Wilson          
1919    J. Hughes        

1913    A.H.A. Bennet
1911    J. Hughes
1909    Rev. S.S. Smartt                             
1907    T.C. Claye                      

1905    T.N. Brown                            
1903    O. Birley
         The North of England Championship Plate Event (The Tollemache Plate)

2016    Mr. David Maugham
2014    Mr.
David Goacher
2012    Mr. James Hopgood
2010    Mr. David Goacher
2008    Mr. Ian Lines
2006    Mr. Sam Tudor
2004    Mr. Ian Lines
2002    Mr. Colin Irwin                      
2000    Mr. David Harrison-Wood    
1998    Mr. David Harrison-Wood     
1996    Mr. David Maugham            
1994    Mr. David Harrison-Wood     
1992    Mr. Colin Irwin                      
1990    Mr. Robert Fulford                
1988    Mr. Steven Lewis                  
1986    Mr. Paul Smith                      
1984    Mr. Philip Cordingley           
1982    Mr. John McCullough        
2017    Mr. Joel Taylor
2015    Mr. Christopher Williams
2013    Mr. James Hopgood
2011    Mr. Colin Irwin
2009    Mrs. Ailsa Lines

2007    Mr. Sam Tudor
2005    Mr. David Maugham
2003    Mr. Christopher Clarke
2001    Mr. Jerry Guest                        
1999    Mr. Colin Irwin
1997    Mr. David Maugham
1995    Mr. Christopher Clarke
1993    Mr. David Maugham
1991    Mr. David Maugham
1989    Mr. Mark Saurin
1987    Mr. Keith Aiton
1985    Mr. Philip Cordingley
1983    Mr. Philip Cordingley


Northern Week - A Class

2016    Mr. Andrew Winn
2014    Mr. James Hawkins
2012    Mr. David Walters
2010    Mr. Kenneth Cooper
2008    Mr. Ian Lines
2006    Mr. Brian Storey
2004    Dr. Jenny Williams
2002    Mr. Jonathan Kirby              
2000    Mr. Sam Tudor                     
1998    Mr. Christopher Dent            
1996    Mr. Brian Thompson            
1994    Mr. Howard Taylor              
1992    Mr. Howard Taylor               
1990    Mr. Robert Fulford               
1988    Mr. Christopher Clarke        
1986    Mr. John Walters                  
1984    Mr. Colin Irwin                    
1982    Mr. Colin Irwin                     
1980    Mr. William Aldridge             
2017    NOT PLAYED
2015    Mr. Brian Storey
2013    Mr. Colin Irwin
2011    Mr. Kenneth Cooper
2009    Mr. Kenneth Cooper

2007    Mrs. Ailsa Lines
2005    Mr. Steve Lewis
2003    Mr. Ian Lines
2001    Mr. David Maugham              
1999    Mr. Sam Tudor
1997    Mr. Brian Thompson
1995    Mr. Philip Eardley
1993    Mr. David Harrison-Wood
1991    Mr. Christopher Clarke
1989    Mr. Christopher Clarke
1987    Mr. Christopher Clarke
1985    Mr. William Aldridge
1983    Mr. Colin Irwin
1981    NOT RECORDED
1979    Mr. Barry Keen
Northern Week - B Class

2016    Mrs. Sylvia Steer
2014    Ms. Francis Garcia
2012    Mr. Michael Steer
2010    Mr. Colin Hemming
2008    Mr. James Field
2006    Mr. Dennis Graham
2004    Mrs. Sylvia Steer
2002    Mr. Roy Edwards                        
2000    Mr. Brian Medley                 
1998    Mr. Ben Elwell                     
1996    Mr. Kenneth Cooper            
1994    Mr. Roy Edwards                 
1992    Mr. Howard Taylor               
1990    Mrs. Christine Irwin               
1988    Mr. Colin Wild                      
1986    Mr. Christopher Clarke          
1984    Mr. Ian Maugham                 
1982    Mr. Alan Sutcliffe                  
1980                                                
2017    NOT PLAYED
2015    Mr. David Holland
2013    Mr. Barry McKenzie
2011    Mr. Michael Sandler
2009    Mr. Michael Steer

2007    Mr. Alan Mayne
2005    Mr. Richard Griffiths
2003    Mr. Roy Edwards
2001    Mr. Colin Wild                      
1999    Mr. Ben Elwell
1997    Mrs. Barbara Haslam
1995    Mr. Brian Thompson
1993    Mr. Kenneth Cooper
1991    Mr. Brian Thompson
1989    Mr. David Lendrum
1987    Mr. David Maugham
1985    Mr. Christopher Hudson
1983    Mr. Brian Storey
1981    Mr. Colin Irwin
1979    Mr. Andrew Collin
Northern Week - C Class

2016    NOT PLAYED
2014    NOT PLAYED
2012    Mr. Barry McKenzie
2010    Mr. David Holland
2008    Mr. Rupert Webb
2006    Mr. John Larmouth
2004    Mr. Barry Keen
2002    Mrs. Lorna Frost                      
2000    Mr. Andrew Elliot           
1998    Mr. Brian Medley               
1996    Judge Michael Evans          
1994    Mr. Peter Pawson             
1992    Mr. James Hawkins           
1990    NOT PLAYED                
1988    Mr. Christopher Haslam    
1986    Mr. Colin Wild                      
1984    Mr. Mark Suter                    
1982    Mr. Roger Tribe         
2017    NOT PLAYED
2015    NOT PLAYED
2013    Mr. John Saxby
2011    Mr. Steven Reynolds
2009    Ms. Francois Garcia

2007    Mrs. Liz Webb
2005    Mr. Roger Deacon
2003    Mr. Peter Dyke
2001    Mr. Michael Steer
1999    Mr. Andrew Elliot
1997    NOT PLAYED
1995    Mrs. Ailsa Lines
1993    Mr. Peter Shepheard
1991    Mr. Howard Taylor
1989    Mr. Adrian Saurin
1987    Mr. David Watkins / Dr. A. Bray
1985    Mr. Roy Edwards
1983    Mr. Albert Mason
1981    Mr. David Pearson
Northern Week - D Class
2017 1993    NOT PLAYED
1992    Mr. Derek Buxton        
1990    Mr. Howard Taylor            
1988    Mr. James Hawkins            
1986    Mrs. Elizabeth Taylor-Webb
1984    Mr. Peter Dyke        

1991    Mr. Rupert Webb                
1989    Mr. Kenneth Cooper
1987    Mr. Kenneth Cooper
1985    Mr. David Watkins

Northern Week - The Cardwell Handicap Cup

2016    Mr. Adam Swinton
2014    Mr. Brian Storey
2012    Mr. Barry McKenzie
2010    Mr. Greg Rowberry
2008    Mr. Mike Sandler
2006    Mr. David Turner
2004    Mr. John Wastell
2002    Mr. Daniel Mills                  
2000    Mr. John Wastell                  
1998    Mr. Brian Medley                 
1996    Mr. Brian Thompson            
1994    Mrs. Barbara Haslam          
1992    Mr. Alan Linton                  
1990    Mr. Howard Taylor             
1988    Mr. Colin Wild                    
1986    Mr. Colin Wild                   
1984    Mr. Mark Suter                   
1982    Mr. John Meads                 
1980    Mr. Kenneth Cotterell        
2017    NOT PLAYED
2015    Mr. Barry Keen
2013    Mr. Colin Irwin
2011    Mr. Charles Harding
2009    Mr. Alan Linton

2007    Mr. Barry Keen
2005    Mr. Ian Lines
2003    Mr. Ian Lines
2001    Mr. David Maugham
1999    Mr. Michael Steer
1997    Mr. Kenneth Cooper
1995    Miss Jane Shorten
1993    Mr. David Mooney
1991    Mr. David Watkins
1989    Mr. David Maugham
1987    Mr. Jeremy Dyer
1985    Mr. Christopher Clarke
1983    Mr. Andrew Bennet              
1981    Mr. Paul Stoker
1979    Mr. Steven Lewis
  Northern Week - Handicap Doubles (The Pidcock Mallets)
2017    NOT PLAYED
2016    Mrs. Sylvia Steer & Mr. Peter Taylor
2015    Mr. Barry McKenzie & Mr. Mike Sandler
2014   
Mr. Philip Eardley & Mr. Michal Steer
2013   
Mr. Martin Granger Brown & Mr. Barry McKenzie
2012    Mr. Martin Granger Brown & Mr. Barry McKenzie
2011    Mr. Philip Eardley & Mrs. Sylvia Steer
2010    Mr. Alan Mayne & Mr. Steve Reynolds
2009    Mrs. Jenny Dennis & Mr. Kenneth Cooper

2008    Mr. Ian Lines & Mr. John Larmouth
2007    Mrs. Ailsa Lines & Mr. John Saxby
2006    Mr. Ian Lines & Mr. John Larmouth
2005    Mr. Jerry Guest & Mr. Rupert Webb
2004    Mr. Alan Linton & Mr. Barry Keen
2003    Mrs. Ros Pimlott & Mr. Martin Granger Brown
2002    Mr. Alan Linton & Mr. John Wilkinson
2001    Mr. David Maugham & Mr. David Mooney
2000    Mr. Kenneth Cooper & Mr. John Wastell
1999    Mr. Ben Elwell & Mr. Philip Tidswell
1998    Mr. Ben Elwell & Mr. Philip Tidswell
1997    Mr. James Hawkins & Mr. M. Cohen
1996    Mr. James Hawkins & Mr. M. Quayle
1995    Mr. Kenneth Cooper & Mr. Doug Clarke
1994    Mr. Howard Taylor & Mr. David Mooney
1993    Mr. Alan Linton & Mr. Peter Shepheard
1992    Mrs. E. Shotton & Mr. Mike Sandler
1991    Mrs. Elizabeth Taylor-Webb & Mr. Alan Pidcock
1990    Mr. Christopher Clarke & Mr. Roger Huyshe
1989    Mr. Christopher Clarke & Mr. Roger Huyshe
1988    Mrs. Diane Wilkinson & Mr. Mark Saurin
1987    Mrs. Elizabeth Taylor-Webb & Mr. John Walters
1986    Mr. Michael Wilkins & Mr. David Maugham
1985    Mr. Nicholas Hyne & Mr. David Watkins
1984    Mr. Keith Aiten & Mr. Mark Suter
1983    NOT RECORDED
1982    Mr. Barry Keen & Mr. Ian Maugham
1981    Mr. Barry Keen & Mr. Ian Maugham
1980    NOT RECORDED
1979    Mr. Steven Lewis & Mr. Paul Stoker

Northern Week - The Open Doubles
2017    NOT PLAYED
2016    Mr. Colin Irwin & Mr. David Harrison-Wood
2015    Ms. Pauline Reid & Mr. Richard Williamson
2014    Mr.
Philip Eardley & Mr. Michael Steer
2013    Mr.
Philip Eardley & Mr. Michael Steer
2012    Mr. Philip Eardley & Mr. Michael Steer
2011    Mr. Philip Eardley & Mr. Michael Steer

2010    Mr. Kenneth Cooper & Mr. Alan Mayne
2009    Mr. Kenneth Cooper & Mr. Alan Mayne
2008    Mr. Brian Storey & Mr. Kenneth Cooper
2007    Mrs. Ailsa Lines & Mr. Richard Griffiths
2006    Mr. Ian Lines & Mr. Alan Linton
2005    Dr. Jenny Williams & Mr. Ian Lines
2004    Mr. Ian Lines & Mr. Ben Elwell
2003    Mr. Marcus Evans & Mr. Peter Dyke
2002    Dr. Jenny Williams & Mr. Jonathan Kirby
2001    Dr. Jenny Williams & Mr. David Maugham
2000    Mr. Martin Granger Brown & Mr. Christopher Dent
1999    Mr. Sam Tudor & Mr. Ben Elwell
1998    Mr. Martin Granger Brown & Mr. Christopher Dent
1997    Mr. James Hawkins & Mr. Philip Eardley
1996    Mr. James Hawkins & Mr. Philip Eardley
1995    Mr. James Hawkins & Mr. Philip Eardley
1994    Mr. Brian Thompson & Mr. Roy Edwards
1993    Mr. James Hawkins & Mr. Philip Eardley
1992    NOT PLAYED
1991    NOT PLAYED
1990    Mr. Christopher Haslam & Mr. D. McCormick
1989    Mr. Steven Lewis & Mr. David Maugham
1988    Mr. William Aldridge & Mr. David Lendrum
1987    Mr. William Aldridge & Mr. David Walters
1986    Mrs. Pat Hague & Mr. Edward Bell
1985    Mr. William Aldridge & Mr. Steven Lewis
1984    Mr. Iam Maugham & Mr. D. Croker
1983    Mr. Barry Keen & Mr. Colin Irwin


June Advanced Weekend (The Peterson Cup)

2016    Mr. Paddy Chapman
2014
    Mr. Paddy Chapman
2012    Mr. Paddy Chapman
2010    Mr. David Maugham

2008    Mr. David Maugham
2006    Mr  David Maugham

2004    Mr  David Maugham
2002    Mr. Jonathan Kirby                   
2000    Mr. David Maugham 
1998    Mr. Peter Taylor          
1996    Mr. Brian Storey         
1994    Mr. Jerry Guest           
1992    Mr. David Maugham
1990    Mr. David Goacher      
1988    Mr. Steven Lewis        
2017    Mr. David Maugham
2015    Mr. Paddy Chapman
2013   
Mr. Paddy Chapman
2011    Mr. Paddy Chapman
2009    Mr. David Maugham

2007    Mr. David Maugham
2005    Mr. Chris Clarke
2003    Mr. Colin Irwin
2001    Mr. David Maugham              
1999    Mr. Peter Taylor
1997    Mr. Howard Taylor
1995    Mr. David Maugham
1993    Mr. Colin Irwin
1991    Mr. Colin Irwin
1989    Mr. David Maugham
   

May Handicap Weekend (The Reed Cup)

2016    Mr. Nathan Baker
2014    Mr. Graham Good
2012    Mr. Barry Keen
2010    Mr. John Lucas
2008    Mrs. Ros Pimlott
2006    Mr. Michael Steer

2004    Mr. Andrew Winn
2002    Mr. John Wilkinson
2000    Mr. Michael Steer            
1998    Mr. Robert Burnett           
1996    Mr. Ian Lines                   
1994    Mr. Peter Hanley             
1992    Mr. David Barrett             
1990    Mr. Adrian Saurin             
1988    Mrs. Dianne Williamson  
1986    Mr. Christopher Clarke    
1984    Mr. David Peterson         
1982    Mr. Roger Tribe            
1980    Mr. William Aldridge       
1978    Mr. John Bowman            
1976    Mr. Paul Stoker        
1975 1973    NOT PLAYED
1972    N. Williams                      
1970                                            
1968    C.N.N. Martin                
1966    R.A. Simpson                 
1964    Mrs. Alex Fotiadi           
1940 -1962   NOT PLAYED
1938    Miss D.D. Steel
1936    The Lord Tollemache
1934    Mr. Charles Colman
1932    G.B. Grundy
1930    Mr. Charles Colman
1928    J.R. Carver
1926    G.B. Grundy
1924    F.W. Ward
1922    Miss Winifred Heap
2017    Mr. Peter Taylor
2015    Mr. Alan Mayne
2013    Mrs. Kay Martin
2011    Mr. Kenneth Cooper
2009    Mrs. Margaret Russell

2007    Mr. David Holland
2005    Mr. John Wastell
2003    Mr. Richard Griffiths
2001    Mrs. Sylvia Steer
1999    Mrs. Ailsa Lines
1997    Mr. Derek Watts
1995    Mr. Colin Fletcher
1993    Mr. Peter Taylor
1991    NOT PLAYED
1989    Mr. Mark Saurin
1987    Mrs. Carol Lewis
1985    Mr. Nicholas Hyne
1983    Mrs. Christine Irwin
1981    Mr. George Collin
1979    Mr. Barry Keen
1977    Mr. Andrew Bennett


1971    Mr. R.I. Walker
1969    Mrs. R.A. Simpson
1967    DECLARED VOID
1965    Mrs. Alex Fotiadi
1963    Mrs. R. Faulkner
1939    Miss D.D. Steel             
1937    The Lord Tollemache      
1935    Sir Gerald Burke            
1933    H.F. Crowther-Smith     
1931    Lt.Col W.B. Dupre        
1929    Lt.Col W.B. Dupre        
1927    G.B. Grundy                  
1925    Mr. Charles Colman       
1923    R.D. Calvert                   
                                    
Page last updated on 6th Decembare 2017
Any comments or information to info@bowdoncroquet.co.uk.