BOWDON CROQUET CLUB
  
Home
Diary
News
Leagues
CA Events
Club
Comps

History
Committee
Tea Rota
Honours

Membership
Rankings
Join
the Club

Coaching
Directions
Places
to Stay

Picture
Archive

Links
 
PREVIOUS YEARS' NEWS ITEMS

2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009 2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
21st December
Peter Mayne wins Winter Wednesday 1-Ball Competition Week 8

14th December
Geoffrey Hunt wins Winter Wednesday 1-Ball Competition Week 7

7th December
Ken Cooper wins Winter Wednesday 1-Ball Competition Week 6

25th November
Annual Dinner & Dance

23rd November
Peter Mayne & Keith Brewster were joint winners of the Winter Wednesday 1-Ball Competition Week 5

19th November
NWF AGM

16th November
Ros Pimott wins Winter Wednesday 1-Ball Competition Week 4

12th November
Poppy Roquet

12th November
Bowdon AGM

9th November
Leo Fletcher wins Winter Wednesday 1-Ball Competition Week 3

2nd November
Mike Shelmerdine wins Winter Wednesday 1-Ball Competition Week 2
26th October
Peter Taylor wins first Winter Wednesday 1-Ball Competition of 2016/7

26th October
Winter croquet season begins

23th October
Winter Evening Events begin with Bridge, Canasta & Youth Club

19th October
Peter Taylor wins the overall John Saxby Wednesday Competition of 2016

19th October
Jo Pierpoint wins the last summer Wednesday Competition of 2016

12th October
Lorna Frost wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 26
7th October
NW Fed. League Match: Firs 6-1 Crake

5th October
Val Hughes wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 25
2nd October
Bowdon finish in 3rd place in Longman Cup Finals

30th September
Advance Notice of Club AGM

29th September
NW Fed. League Matches
28th September Steve Reynolds wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 24
27th September David Maugham in MacRobertson Test Squad

25th September
NW Fed. League Matches
24th September
John Lambie wins Novices Tournament

22nd September NW Fed. League Matches
21st September Carol Sinclair wins Wild Wednesday

18th September Adam Swinton wins the B-Level Advanced Weekend

18th September Will Mellor does well in All-England Final

18th September NW Fed. League Matches

14th September Steve Reynolds & Jacky Davies were joint winners of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 23
12th September Three Bowdon players in Eights: David Maugham wins Presidents

9th September
NWFed. Level-Play Golf: Bowdon Bandits 11 Pendle Foresters 7
8th September
NW Fed. Level-Play Golf: Bowdon Bandits 11 Southport 7
7th September
Peter Taylor wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 22
5th September
Longman Cup - Bowdon 6 Chester 0
4th September
NW Fed  Short League v Southport
4th September
Will Mellor qualfies for All-England Area finals
1st September
NWFed Golf League - Bowdon 12 Chester 6
31st August
John Lucas wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 21
29th August
North of England Championship

24th August Geoffery Hunt wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 20
24th August NW Federation League Matches

17th August Adrian Apps wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 19
14th August NW Federation League Matches

10th August
Steve Reynolds wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 18
9th August Bury GC Fun Day

9th August
NW Federation League Matches

7th August
All-England Area Final

4th August
Lawn Damage Provention

3rd August
Lorna Frost wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 17
1st August
Carol Sinclair wins club E Class competition

31st July
NW Federation League Matches

30th July
Saturday Teas

28th July
Graham Good wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 16
25th July
National Knockout and NW Federation League Matches

21st July
Pauline Hennell wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 15
20th July
Daily Telegraph Article

20th July
Northern Week

19th July
GC Players enjoy Annual summer holiday

17th July
Richard Smith played at the Scottish Open tournament at Meadows Croquet Club (Edinburgh) last weekend (16th-17th July) and won the Swiss consolation event, the Edinburgh Plate.

13th July
NWF Level-Play GC League: Bowdon Sinners lost at Southport

13th July
Chris Evans wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 14
10th July
Inter-Club and NW Federation League Matches

10th July
David Maugham wins Doubles at Open Championship

6th July
Alternative Counties

4th July
NWF League Matches

1st July
The Solomon Trophy

26th June
Bowdon finish second at Southport Festival of Croquet

26th June
Inter-Club GC Championship v. Ashby

23rd June
NW Federation League Matches

22nd June
Graham Abraham wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 13
17th June Annual Barbecue

16th June New Silver Plate Trophy

15th June
Peter Taylor wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 12
13th June
NWF Midweek League -  Earls 2 Southport 5
8th June
Mike Shelmerdine wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 11
4th June
NWF Handicap League - Pendle 4 Firs 3
4th June
June Advanced Weekend
1st June
Leo Fletcher wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 10
27th May
Nottinghamshire win the Counties
26th May
NWF League Matches

25th May
Alan Mayne wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 9

22nd May
Pam Sword

22nd May
"The Next Step" Course

20th May
Inter-Club Level-Play GC: Bowdon beat Belsay Hall 5-2
18th May
Alan Mayne wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 8

17th May
Charity One-Ball Summary

17th May
NWF League Matches

14th May
NW Fed Millennium Tournaments
11th May
Adrian Apps wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 7

8th May
Sylvia Steer in CA Ladies team against Lancashire

8th May
David Walters wins Welsh GC Championship

8th May
NWFHL: St.Marys won 5-2 away to Fylde

4th May
Graham Good wins the John Saxby Wednesday Competition Week 6

2nd May
Nathan Baker wins May Handicap Weekend

28th April
NWF L-P Golf League: Bowdon Bandits v. Culcheth, Sinners v. Pendle Tykes

27th April
John Lucas wins Steve Lewis Mars Bar competition week no. 5

24th April
World Championship

23rd April
Taster Day 2

22nd April
NW Fed Midweek League: Bowdon 2 Westmorland 5
20th April
Roger McCall wins Steve Lewis Mars Bar competition number 4

20th April
NWFed MidweekLeague: Bury 5 Bowdon Earls 2
17th April
NWFed Handicap League : Firs 1 Chester 6

17th April
NWFed Handicap League : St. Mary's 3 Bury Caesars 4

14th April
Taster Day 1
13th April
Peter Mayne wins Steve Lewis Mars Bar competition number 3

10th April
NWFed Golf Handicap League : Culceth10 Bowdon 6
9th April
Hot Pot Supper

7th April
NWFed Golf Level League : Bowdon Bandits 14 Bowdon Sinners 4
6th April
Andrew Thompson wins Steve Lewis Mars Bar competition number 2
1st April
Lawns are now open

30th March
Peter Mayne wins Steve Lewis Mars Bar competition number 1
28th March
David Walters wins at Pendle

26th March
Rupert & Liz Webb serve first Saturday tea of the season
23rd March Adrian Apps wins Winter 1-Ball Final

21st March Winter Competitions Final Day

16th March
Geoffrey Hunt wins Charity 1-Ball Wednesday Competition

9th March
Jo Pierpoint wins Wednesday Competition No.19

5th March
NW Federation AGM

3rd March
Club Calendar 2016

2nd March
Lorna Frost wins Wednesday Competition No.18

1st March
2016 New GC Handicap Card System

1st March
Graham Abraham wins 2015 D Class

1st March
2016 NW Federation League Teams

24th February
John Howarth & Peter Mayne jointly win Wednesday Competition No.17

23rd February
Bowdon was successful in its bid to host the Home Internationals in 2018

20th February Bowdon players have success in South Africa

17th February
Geoffrey Hunt wins Wednesday Competition No.16

10th February
David Holland & Leo Fletcher jointtly win Wednesday Competition No.15

3rd February
Peter Taylor wins Wednesday Competition No.14

27th January
Ken Cooper wins Wednesday Competition No.13

13th January
Peter Mayne wins Wednesday Competition No.12
7th January
Andrew Thomson wins Wednesday Competition No.11

6th January
Colin Wild's funeral was held today

 
Page last updated on 30th November 2016
Any comments or information to info@bowdoncroquet.co.uk.