BOWDON CROQUET CLUB
  
Home
Diary
News
Leagues
CA Events
Club
Comps

History
Committee
Tea Rota
Honours

Membership
Rankings
Join
the Club

Coaching
Directions
Places
to Stay

Picture
Archive

Links
2018 NEWS ITEMS
Please click on appropriate picture to link to connected article
PREVIOUS YEARS' NEWS ITEMS

2002 - 2007
2008
2009 2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 2016
2017
15th-16th September B-Level Advanced Weekend - Winner: M Sandler, Runner-up: Graham Good. Winner of Egyptian: C Harding

9th September NWF Short League: Bowdon Bears beat Fylde 9-7
8th-9th September CA All-England Handicap National Final at Wrest Park
5th September Anne Whalley wins Wild Wednesday Competition
1st - 2nd September CA All-England Handicap Area Final at Fylde
30th Aug - 2nd Sept NW Federation League Matches:
Level Play Golf: Bowdon lost 5-13 to Chester Chariots
Midweek Handicap: Bowdon Earls beat Pendle 5-2
Handicap: Bowdon Firs beat Bury Caesars 6-1; Bowdon St Marys beat Southport 4-3
Short: Bowdon Cubs awarded walk over against Southport
29th August Kay Martin was winner of Week 20 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
27th August Bowdon beat Chester in 1st round of the new CA Short Knockout Competition
26th -29th August NW Federation League Matches
24th - 27th August CA North of England Championship - Winner: David Maugham

22nd August Adrian Apps was winner of Week 19 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
16th - 19th August
NW Federation League Matches
15th August Keith Brewster was winner of Week 18 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
8th - 12th August
NW Federation League Matches

8th August
John Haworth was winner of Week 17 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
5th August
NWF League Matches

1st August Cas Sinclair was winner of Week 16 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
26th-29th  July
CA & NWF League Matches

26th July
Rupert Webb's Funeral and Obituary

23rd July
Alison Court & Keith Brewster were winners of Week 15 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
23rd July
NWF League Matches

21st-22nd July
Graham Good wins Southport B-Class

21st-22nd July
Barry McKenzie wins the NWF Millennium Handicap Competition

16th -18th July
Ripon Spa GC Fun Event

16th July
Lorna Frost was winner of Week 14 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
12th July
Keith Brewster was winner of Week 13 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
11th - 15th July
CA Inter-Club Knockout & NWF League Matches

6th - 11th July
Northern Week

5th July
Changes to Club Rules & By-Laws

4th July Keith Brewster was winner of Week 12 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
2nd July
Committee Meeting Al Fresco

1st July NWF Handicap League: Bury Caesars were unable to raise a team against Bowdon St Marys, so conceded a walk over.
1st July NWF Advanced League: Bowdon beat Bury 4-1
28th June NWF Handicap Golf League: Bowdon lost to Crake 4-14
27th June Peter Mayne was winner of Week 11 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
25th June Bowdon beat Chester 5-2 in the CA Longman Cup 2nd round
23rd - 24th June Bowdon came 2nd in the Short and Advanced Competitions and 2nd overall in the Southport Festival
20th June  Andrew Tomson was winner of Week 10 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
14th - 18th June
CA Inter-Club Knockout & NWF League Matches

13th June Jo Pierpoint was winner of Week 9 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
10th June
NWF Handicap League: Bowdon Firs lose away at Chester

9th - 10th June
Home Internationals Competition was played at Bowdon with England eventual winners

9th June
Bury Fun Days

7th June
NWF Handicap Golf League: Bowdon v. Westmorland

6th June
Pauline Hennell and Adrian Apps were joint winners of Week 8 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
3rd June
June Advanced Weekend was won by David Maugham

3rd June
NWF Handicap League: Bowdon St Marys beat Fylde 4-3
2nd June NWF Handicap League: Bowdon Firs lost to Pendle 3-4


1st June
Solomon Grundy Rule Change: the upper handicap limit of 20 has been raised to 22

30th May Bloomimg Bowdon Gardens

30th May Lorna Frost won Week 7 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
27th May CA Longman Cup, 1st round: Bowdon beat Pendle 4-3
26th May NWF Short League: Bowdon Bears lost to Bury 5-11
25th May NWF Short League: Bowdon Cubs lost to Westmorland 7-9
24th May NWF GC Handicap League: Bowdon lost to Southport 8-10
23rd May Sue Lucas & Louise Cheyne  were joint winners of week 6 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
20th May NWF Handicap League: St Marys 3-4 Chester
18th May NWF Midweek Handicap League: Griffins 6-1 Chester
17th May NWF Midweek Handicap League: Earls 4-3 Westmorland
16th May Colin Irwin won Week 5 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition
12th May Margaret Moss and Sylvia Steer represented Bowdon in the NWF Millennium Short Croquet Competition
12th May Bowdon beat Llanfairfechan 10-8 (NWF Handicap GC League)
7th May
Cas Sinclair won the Bowdon May Weekend Handicap

2nd May
Bowdon beat Culcheth 12-6 (NWF Level-Play GC League)

1st May
Half a Man

29th April NWF League Matches

28th April Taster Days

26th April NWF Advanced League Questionnaire

23rd April New Internet Connection

22nd April
NWF Short Croquet League Match: Bowdon Cubs drew with Bears

21st April
Hot Pot Supper

18th April John Lambie won Week 2 of the John Saxby Wednesday Competition

16th April New Short Croquet Competition starts at the club

14-15th April David Walters won the NWF Millennium Advanced Competition

14th April
NWF HGC League: Bowdon 11-7 Chester

12th April
NWF LPGC League: Bowdon 14-4 Bury

11th April
Pauline Hennell wins first John Saxby Wednesday Competition of the year

8th April
NWF Handicap League: St.Marys 4-3 Firs

7th April
First Saturday Teas of the Season

2nd April
Inter-Club LPGC match against Nottingham

1st April Unsung Heroes

1st April
The BCC 2018 Handbooks are now available for collection from the clubhouse
31st March
Tea Rota

31st March
Youth Club comes to an end for another year

28th March Winter Competitions Finals Day

28th March Cas Sinclair wins last Winter 1-Ball Wednesday Competition

28th March Winter Competitions Finals Table
21st March Charity 1-Ball Competition

21st March Winter 1-Ball Competition Final

3rd March NWF Spring Meeting: Details of meeting and minutes
21st February
Bryan Goude wins Winter 1-Ball week 8

20th February
Clubhouse Improvements

11th February
David Maugham competed at the WCF World Championship

31st January
Carole Kelsall wins Winter 1-Ball week 7

20th January Northern Croquet Academy Courses

10th January
Carol Sinclair wins Winter 1-Ball week 6

1st January
Request for ideas for Social Events 2018



Page last updated on 16th Sept 2018
Any comments or information to info@bowdoncroquet.co.uk.