BOWDON CROQUET CLUB
  
Home
Diary
News
Leagues
CA Events
Club
Comps

History
Committee
Tea Rota
Honours

Membership
Rankings
Join
the Club

Coaching
Directions
Places
to Stay

Picture
Archive

Links
ARCHIVED PHOTOGRAPHS
(click on photo to enlarge)


Here is a reminder of some of the events that occurred during the year but only a small percentage of photos held on this web-site are shown on this page. Many more photos from over the years can be accessed via the News page.

2012















2011














2010














2009














2008

























2007















2006

 

 






David Walters wins Northern Week Steve Moores wins Novices' Tournament Coaching Achievement Award for Ian
Bowdon wins League Trophies at NWF AGM Centenary Gates installed at the club Dinner & Dance






Paddy Chapman wins June Advanced W/E Bowdon Players in Cheshire Team at Inter-Counties Jubilee Fun Day at Bowdon Barbeque Bowdon Team at Southport Festival of Croquet Cheshire wins 8th Alternative Counties






Removal of Tree from Lawn 4
Hot Pot Supper CA Silver Course at Bowdon David Walters wins Heaton Park Millennium Adv. Barry Keen wins May Handicap W/E. Neil Thompson Runner-up at Millennium Short






Hot Pot Supper
Lawn Maintenance
Bowdon Saints win NW Fed. Advanced League
AGM
Annual Dinner
New Features at Clubhouse






David Maugham wins North of England Champ. Barry Keen wins Wild Wednesday Andrew Kenyon wins Novices
Ian Lines wins Sandiford Salver at Southport
Adam Swinton wins All-England Handicap title
Jim Potter wins Sheila Black Salver








Clubhouse undergoes refurbishment
Ken Cooper wins May Weekend Handicap Paddy Chapman wins June Advanced W/E Centenary Day Celebrations Cheshire SE win Alternative Counties Ken Cooper wins A Class in Northern Week



Jane Wilkinson wins Wild Wednesday
Keith Aiton wins North of England Champ Brian Rust wins Novices' Tournament Elmyr Hughes wins Bowdon B Adv. Tournament Bowdon wins Mary Rose John Saxby gets CA Diploma






David Maugham win Peterson Cup in June Adv. W/E
Ken Cooper wins A Class in  Northern Week David Walters wins Plate in Welsh Open
Bowdon players in NW Fed. team v. Australia
MacRobertson Shield Test Series
Mark Lloyd wins Southport Super B tournament






Ian Lines is a Championship Referee
Ian Lines wins Lancs Golf International
Ian Lines wins
 Jubilee Tankard at S'port Open
John Lucas wins May Weekend Handicap
Martin Granger Brown wins Dbls Budleigh Salterton
Richard Smith wins Pendle B Adv. Weekend





Ken Cooper wins A Class in  Northern Week Ken Cooper wins Wild Wednesday Ian Lines wins North of England Championship Derek Watson wins Novices Tournament Mike Sandler wins Bowdon B Level Adv. W/E Bowdon win NWF Midweek
& Adv. Leagues






Ian Lines wins Pendle Advanced David Maugham wins British Men's Championship
Bowdon win Southport Jamboree Francois Garcia wins Bath Handicap Singles John Lucas wins Heaton Park H'cap Tournament Scotland win Alternative Counties Comp.




 

Margaret Russell wins May Weekend H'cap Mike & Sylvia Steer win at Budleigh Salterton Patrick Cheyne wins Millennium Trophy 7 Bowdon players in Florida World Champs. Cheshire Runners-up in
Inter-Counties
David Maugham wins June Adv. W/E (10th time)






Elmyr Hughes wins Heaton Park H'cap W/E Short Croquet team are champions Mark Lloyd wins Bowdon B Competition Steve Lewis wins overall Wed. Competition AGM Annual Dinner






Ian Lines wins Crake Valley Adv. Weekend Ian Lines wins Musk Cup David Maugham wins the Faulkner Cup Richard Griffiths Bournemouth Bowl Ian Lines wins the Chairman's Salver at Nailsea Ian Lines wins Southport Advanced






Bowdon win Club Champs. Bowdon beat USA!! 3 club members in Solomon Cup Team Ian Lines wins Northern Week A Class
Margaret Russell wins Wild Wednesday Golf Croquet comes to Bowdon






Ian Lines wins the Coles Champs. David Maugham wins June Adv. Weekend Ian Lines wins Pendle Advanced Weekend Martin Granger Brown wins CA Vets. Champs. Mark Lloyd wins B-Level Adv. W/E at Bristol David Walters Heaton Park June Adv. W/E






Renovations over the Winter
Andrew Winn wins in South Africa Ian Lines wins Plate in WGC Champs Andrew Winn wins Millennium Trophy Hot Pot Supper Ian Lines wins Southport Adv. Weekend





Reg Bamford
NofE Champion
Mary Rose Semi-Final
Inter Club Final
Annual Dinner
Barry McKenzie
Novices Champ
John Lucas
Silver Box
Colin Irwin - June Adv. Runner-up
Colin Irwin
BBQ
Alternative Counties
Inter Club v Cheltenham
Francois Garcia
Wild Wed. Champ
Rutger Beijederwellen
NofE Runner-up
Andrew Winn in South Africa
Millennium Champ Ian Lines
Hot Pot Supper
May Weekend Champion - David Holland
Cheshire Inter-Counties Team
David Maugham June Advanced Champion
The Blueberry Challenge 'Open' winner - Colin Irwin 'B' Class Winner - Andrew Winn 'C' Class Winner - Sheila Sandham H'cap Doubles Winners-Messrs Larmouth and Widger 'E' Class & 'Short' Winner
 - Paul Widger

Golf Winner - Andrew Winn Silver Box Winner - Jenny Dennis NW Short League Winners Wild Wednesday Winner - Chris Lewis The AGM Novices Winner -  Margaret Russell
The Dinner
Ian Lines on his way to third place in the the Australian Open NW Handicap Lge St. Mary's v. Chester 'E' Class Finalists - Jane Wilkinson and Paul Widger NW Advanced League -  Bowdon v. Crake Valley Ian Lines wins at Heaton Park
Messrs Leckie & Webb line-up a peg out in the H'cap Doubles Steve Lewis sharing out the Wednesday Mars bar
Alternative Counties contestants
Alternative Counties Winners - Cheshire
Winner of Plate
     N of E champs. Sam Tudor
N of E Champs.
 Runner-up
Peter Death





N of E Champs  Winner - Keith Aiton
Winner - Edgbaston Open- Martin Granger Brown
Winner - Southport 'B' - John Wastell
Winner - Southport Plate
 - Dennis Graham
Wild Wednesday Winner - Chris Lewis
Swinging Sunday Winner
 - Margaret Russell






Northerns H'cap Doubles Winners - Messrs Lines and Larmouth
Northerns Handicap Singles Winner - David Turner
Northerns Advanced Doubles Winners - Messrs Lines and Linton
Northerns 'A' Class Winner
- Brian Storey
Northerns 'B' Class Winner - Dennis Graham
Northerns 'C' Class Winner
- John Larmouth 
Wednesday Seasonal Champion - Steve Lewis
Colin Irwin does the BBQ
'B' Class winners Mark Lloyd - Bristol, Sylvia Steer - Sidmouth, Richard Griffiths - Parkstone Edgbaston 'B' Class Winner - Andrew Winn
June Advanced Egyptian Winner - Brian Storey
June Advanced Runner-Up
- Ian Lines

June Advanced Winner - David Maugham
The Cheshire Counties Team
The Inter-Club match - Bowdon v Bristol
Beginners Course - Week 1
Beginners Course - Week 2

May Weekend - Winner - Mike Steer
May Weekend - Runner-Up - Sylvia Steer
Rupert Webb in typical action
May Weekend - Egyptian Winner (and Manager) - Lorna Frost
Swinging Sunday
Lawns ready for action - 31/03/06
2005

 

 
 The Dinner

The AGM
Ian Lines
 Open
Mike Sandler
 B Class
John Larmouth
D Class
David Tunbridge
E Class
The AGM





  Lorna Frost  Wednesdays Sue Cooper
 Wild Wednesday 
Griffins
 Midweek Champs 
Paul Widger
 Novices
 
The Coopers
 Doubles
Sam Tudor
 Spencer Ell 




Keith Aiton
 Presidents Cup

Surbiton's lawn 1 on Selectors Day 1
Robert Fulford  Northerns Champion
David Maugham Northerns Runner-Up
Richard Smith
Welsh CA Handicap

Steve Lewis
N. of  Eng Week
 A Class


Richard Griffiths
 N. of  Eng Week
 B
Class
Ian Lines
 N. of  Eng Week
  Handicap
Jenny Williams/Ian Lines
 N of Eng Week
 Adv. Doubles

Rupert Webb/Jerry Guest
N of Eng Week
Handicap Doubles
 
Roger Deacon
 N. of  Eng Week
 C Class
N. of Eng. Week
 Referees at Work






Steve Lewis - National Seniors Champion
The Alternative Counties Competition
Richard Griffiths
Cripps Memorial Trophy
      Colin Irwin      
The Barbecue
Jenny Williams
Ladies Champion
Jonathan Kirby
   Egyptian 
June Weekend






Chris Clarke   June Advanced Weekend   Martin Granger Brown
Budleigh

Jenny Williams/Chris Clarke
Cheltenham 
 Richard Smith 
May W/e Egyptian
Jonathan Toye     
May W/e Runner-up 
John Wastell  
 May W/e Winner 
2004

     
   

Andrew Winn (left) -
winner of the 'B' Class
Ian Lines - winner
of the Chairman's
Steve Gibson -
winner of the Novices
Janet Guthrie - winner of the Wednesday Season award Wild Wednesday  Jane Wilkinson 
winner of Wild Wednesday
   
   
 Bowdon team play at Pendle's college lawns
Ground improvements
Steve Lewis & Barry Keen - Doubles Winners
World Champion Robert Fulford at the
N of E Champs
Messrs. Beijderwellen, Cordingley and Fulford

 




The Northerns
Jenny Williams
 'A' Class
The Northerns
Sylvia Steer
'B' Class
The Northerns
Barry Keen
'C' Class
The Northerns
Messrs Linton & Keen  Handicap Doubles
The Northerns
John Wastell
Handicap
The Northerns
Messrs Lines & Elwell  Advanced Doubles

 
 
   


 The Northerns - Managers -
past and present
 The Northerns
 The Northerns -
The Heavens Opened
Mik Mehas at the Solomon Trophy match at Heaton Park Jeff Soo and Robert Fulford hold the Solomon Trophy
 

 
 
The Solomon Trophy Contestants
B-B-Q Collage
Ken Cooper
Runner-up at
Nottingham
Sylvia Steer
Winner at
Edgbaston
The Pennine Cup participants
Cheshire
 Counties Winners






Advanced Week-end - Pendle
Ken Cooper
Winner June Egyptian

David Maugham
Winner June Advanced

Ian Lines  Heaton Park Challenge
Rupert Webb - Runner-up May
Week-end

Andrew Winn -
Winner May
Week-end




Richard Smith
Winner May Week-end Egyptian

The May week-end contenders

2003

     
   




The Big Dig
Canasta Takes Over
Colin Irwin
Winner Open
Richard Griffiths
Winner 'E' Class


Pic_CIrwinSReynoldsTrophyAGM.jpg
                                (225678 bytes)      

Alan Linton
Winner
Wednesday Award
Tim Dennis
Winner
'D' Class
Steve Reynolds
Winner
Novices
Colin Wild and Brian Medley share the 'B' Class Mike Steer The AGM





Novices Trophy
Last Wednesday Competition of the Season Cecil Davies
Winner
Wild Wednesday
John Wilkinson's team win the Secretary's Shield
Tony Camm's Short Croquet team win
NW League
Andrew Winn & Chris Lewis
Winners Doubles
 Pic_DavidGoacher.jpg (76331 bytes)
Ken Cooper
Runner-Up
Ramsgate
N of E Champs
David Goacher
Runner-Up
N of E Champs
Jonathan Kirby
Winner
The Northerns -
The Ball was In!!
The Northerns -
Ian Lines
Winner 'A' Class
and Handicap

The Northerns -
Roy Edwards
Winner 'B' Class


The Northerns -
Marcus Evans & Peter Dyke
Winners Advanced Doubles
The Northerns -
Winner 'C' Class
Peter Dyke
The Northerns -
Manager Phil Eardley
The Northerns -
Martin Granger Brown & Ros Pimlott
Winners Handicap
Doubles
Sylvia  (B Level) and Mike Steer (C Level) both win at Sidmouth
Colin Irwin
Winner -
June Advanced

       
Colin Irwin
Winner -
Heaton Park
Challenge

Richard Griffiths
Winner May Week-end

       
2000-2002




     
2000
Cooper & Wastell
 win Northerns Doubles
2001
Tim Dennis  wins the Novices
2001
Bowdon win Mary Rose (Walters, Keeble, Cooper, Sandler)
 2001
'Los Steers'

2002
Ken Cooper
Winner Sidmouth


1989-1999






1989
 David Maugham
wins President's Cup
1993
Colin Irwin &
David Maugham with
the MacRobertson Shield
1999
Andrew Keeble
wins the Novices



1986

1979








1935












1920



1914


                                                      
Page last updated on 21st January 2013
Any comments or information
to info@bowdoncroquet.co.uk
.