BOWDON
CROQUET CLUB

Home 
Diary 
News 
Leagues 
CA Events 
Club
Comps
 
History 
Committee Tea Rota
Honours

Membership 
Rankings 
Join
the Club
 

Coaching 
Directions 
Places
to Stay
 

Picture
Archive

Links
LOCAL 
WEATHER


HANDICAPS

-
 Handicap order
SUMMER
WEDNESDAY COMPS.


Winners League
Table

NW FED LEAGUE TABLES
A-Advanced
B-Advanced
Handicap
Midweek
Short
Level Play Golf

Handicap Golf
UK TIME
 
NOVICES TOURNAMENT, 24th SEPTEMBER

JOHN LAMBIE WINS THE FOTIADI NOVICES SILVER CHALLENGE BOWL

Manager Colin Irwin presents John with the much-coverted rose bowl trophy
 
See pictures from this year's event by clicking here
WINTER CROQUET

The last summer Wednesday Competition will be on 19th October BUT the last week for scores to count will be on 12th October; the Winter One-Ball competition will commence on 26th October.
 

Besides the weekly One-Ball, there will be 2 winter competitions run for 14pt. and 18pt. games and entry sheets are now on the competition board for members to sign - closing date is 21st October.  From Monday, 3rd October, lawns will not be ready for use until 11.00am, except for Wednesdays until 26th October and Tuesdays until 25th October.

FORTHCOMING NW FEDERATION LEAGUE MATCHES

Saturday, 24th September: Bowdon Firs travel to Bury Caesars (NWF Handicap League)

Steve Reynolds (Capt.)

Janet Guthrie

Chris Evans

Frank Moir

Sunday, 25th September: Bowdon are away at Chester (NWF Short League)

John Haworth (Capt.)

Pauline Hennell

Brian Rust

Carol Sinclair

Sunday, 25th September: Bowdon St. Mary's are away at Southport (NWF Handicap League)

Alan Mayne (Capt.)

David Holland

Adrian Apps

Ros Pimlott

WILD WEDNESDAY, 21st September



Carol Sinclair won the annual Wild Wednesday competition, being congratulated by Rupert Webb.
 
The top 10 players:


1
Carol Sinclair
83 pts
2
Adrian Apps
81
3
Lorna Frost
76
4
Elmyr Hughes
71
5
Ken Cooper
70
6
Steve Reynolds
64
=7
Janet Guthrie
61
=7
Jo Pierpoint
61
9
Anne Whalley
57
10
Alan Mayne
56


The competitors on the day

See what happened at last year's event by clicking here
ADAM SWINTON WINS THE SHEILA BLACK SALVER

Adam beat Dennis Scarr to win the Sheila Black Salver, Bowdon's B-level tournament, in the best of 3 final +12 , +7.
The consolation Egyptian was won by Caroline Denny
All of the results can be found by clicking here

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOWDON SHORT CROQUET TEAM FOR WINNING THE NW FEDERATION SHORT CROQUET LEAGUE FOR THE 5TH TIME
NW FEDERATION LEAGUE MATCHES

22nd September: Bowdon Earls beat Pendle 4-3 at home (NWF Handicap League)

Barry McKenzie

Alison Court

Bob Hunter

Mike Shelmerdine
Morning Session:
Barry McKenzie (7) & Alison Court (18) lost to
Peter Dewhurst (11) & Libby Dixon (24) -1T
Bob Hunter (12) lost to Garry Wilson (9) -4T
​Mike Shelmerdine (14) beat Robin Delves (10) +2T
Afternoon Session:
Barry beat Garry +2T
Bob beat Robin +7T
​Mike lost to Peter -3T
Alison Court beat Libby +16

21st September: Bowdon Earls lost 1-6 away at Fylde (NWF Handicap League)

Barry McKenzie

Andrew Kenyon

John Haworth

Mike Shelmerdine
Morning Session:
Ian Theakstone (10) & Ken Harper (16) beat
Barry McKenzie (6) & Mike Shelmerdine (14) +14
Peter Hallett (11) beat John Haworth (14) +6
Philip Bass (18) beat Andrew Kenyon (14) +2T

Afternoon Session:
​ Ian beat Barry +14
Ken beat John +1T

Philip beat Mike +2T
Peter Hallett lost to Andrew Kenyon -14

19th September: Bowdon Griffins beat Chester 5-2 at home (NWF Midweek League)
      
Carol Steinberg

Rupert Webb

Pauline Hennell

Anne Whalley
Morning Session:
Carol Steinberg (16) & Rupert Webb (12) lost to
David Guyton (5) and David Boyd (7) -5T

Anne Whalley (18) lost to Michael Miller (8) -13T
Pauline Hennell (20) beat John Dawson (4) +17

Afternoon Session:
Rupert beat John +1T
Carol beat David (G) +3T
Anne beat David (B) +6T
Pauline beat Michael +1T

The Griffins achieved a good win against Chester on Monday after being 2-1 down at lunch.
Congratulations to Pauline on winning both her games on her first appearance for the Griffins. As a consequnce she has reached the trigger point for handicap of 18. It was also good to welcome Rupert back to the Griffins.


HARD LUCK WILL!!



Will Mellor came close to glory in the All-England Handicap Championship at Hamptworth over the weekend. Having won 2 out of 3 on Saturday he played in the 'semi-final' and was three hoops up when time was called. His opponent hit in and managed a 4 hoop break to win the match by 1 on time.

Click here for a link to the CA website
THE JOHN SAXBY WEDNESDAY COMPETITION WEEK 23, 14th SEPTEMBER  2016
30 members turned up to play

JACKY DAVIES & STEVE REYNOLDS JOINT WINNERS OF STEVE
LEWIS TROPHY




 
Joint 1st.  Steve Reynolds 82 pts.

Joint 1st. Jacky Davies 82 pts.
  3rd. Elmyr Hughes 81 pts.



 
THE JOHN SAXBY WEDNESDAY
COMPETITION TOP TEN AS AT WEEK 23
 
1
 Peter Taylor
610 pts.
-
2
 John Lucas
586 pts.
-
3
 Adrian Apps 580 pts.
-
4
 Kay Martin
576 pts.
--
5
 Elmyr Hughes 570 pts.
+2
6
 Geoffrey Hunt 558 pts.
-1
7
Steve Reynolds 557 pts.
+4
=8
 Lorna Frost
545 pts.
-2
=8
 Leo Fletcher
545 pts.
+1
10
 Pauline Hennell 534 pts.
-2
(full league table available here)
Rules for the event can be found by clicking here

ANNUAL DINNER



A DATE FOR YOUR DIARY:
THE ANNUAL DINNER IS ON 25TH NOVEMBER

CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS
Click here to see pictures from last year's event
THE EIGHTS
 
The CA holds several events at this time of the year, known as the Eights. They are invitational depending on players' grades.

Picture:
                                      Paddy Chapman - David Maugham wins
                                      the President's Cup.
  This year David Maugham (above) won the top event, the President's Cup at Ramsgate, Ian Lines finished joint second in the Chairman's Salver at Hamptworth and James Hawkins finished third in the Treasurer's Tankard at  Ryde.
NW FEDERATION LEAGUE MATCHES

18th September: Bowdon lost 7-9 away at Southport (NWF Handicap Golf League)

Leo Fletcher (Capt.)

Ros Pimlott

Margaret Moss

Geoffrey Hunt







15th September: Bowdon lost 7-11 at home to Westmorland (NWF Handicap Golf League)

Leo Fletcher (Capt.)

Margaret Moss

Frank Moir

Jacky Davies
Leo Fletcher (8) & Margaret Moss (12) beat
Fiona Fiona Archer (14) & Mavis Anderton (16) 5-4
Frank Moir (2) & Jacky Davies (12) lost to
Mike Hodgson (8) & Eve Gardner (11) 1-7
Leo:
- beat Mavis 7-3
- lost to Fiona 1-6
- beat Mike 7-1
- beat Eve 7-6
Margaret:
- beat Mike 6-4
- lost to Eve 5-6
- beat Mavis 4-3
- lost to Fiona 2-7
Frank:
- lost to Fiona 4-6
- beat Mavis 7-4
- beat Eve 7-5
- lost to Mike 6-7
Jacky:
- lost to Eve 4-6
- lost to Mike 3-6
- lost to Fiona 2-7
- lost to Mavis 6-7

THE CLUB COMPETITIONS

Latest results:

A CLASS:

Andrew Winn beat Alan Mayne +11

14pt. ADVANCED:

Peter Taylor w/o David Holland
SILVER PLATE:
Sue Cooper beat Pauline Hennell +6T

SHORT:

Peter Taylor beat Richard Saul +1T

L-P GOLF:

Alan Mayne beat Chris Evans 7-5

Colin Irwin beat Chris Evans 7-3

 
Open

David Walters/Richard Smith
v.
Andrew Winn

B Class

John Lucas
v.
Francois Garcia/David Holland

C Class
 
Peter Hallett/Will Mellor
v.
Steve Reynolds

D Class Final

WINNER: ANDREW THOMSON

JOINT RUNNERS-UP:
Sue Cooper/Mike Shelmerdine

E Class

WINNER: CAROL SINCLAIR

RUNNER-UP: Sue Lucas

14pt. Advanced
Ken Cooper
v.
David Walters/Peter Taylor

14pt. Handicap Final

Adrian Apps
v.
Peter Mayne
Silver Box Final

Mike Shelmerdine
v.
Barry McKenzie

Silver Plate

Sue Cooper
v.
Janice Moir v. John Wilkinson/David Cotton


Short

Alan Mayne/Barry Keen
v.
Peter Taylor/John Lucas

Handicap Golf Final

Graham Abraham
v. Ros Pimlott

Level-Play Golf





Handicap Doubles

Charles Harding/Adrian Apps v. Liz Webb/Brian Rust
v.
Janet Guthrie/Bob Hunter
 

Wednesday Competition





Novices' Tournament



 
NORTH OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIP, 26th - 29th August

David Maugham and James Hopgood were unable to complete their match and are tied at 2-games-all in the final of the North of England Championship. The fifth and deciding game will be played at the South of England Championship at Compton (23rd - 25th September)

David Maugham

James Hopgood

Dave Kibble beat David Goacher +16  in the final of the Plate Knockout event.

See the closing stages of the 4th game, courtesy of Mike Steer, by clicking here, with David Maugham leading 2 games to 1 and, had he won it, he would have been the champion for 2016.

All of the scores from the tournament can be found by clicking here
The results of the main event plus photos of the players can be seen here


ADVANCE NOTICE OF CLUB AGM, 12th NOVEMBER
 
Please be aware that any proposed resolutions, nominations for election, or any proposal to change the Rules of the Club MUST be made before 30th September, 2016, IN WRITING, to the Honorary Secretary, Brian Storey.

Details of the process for election of the committee members can be found by clicking here
THE SOLOMON GRUNDY COMPETITION

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE SOLOMON GRUNDY COMPETITION (NOW HELD ON A TUESDAY) WILL START AT 9:30 AND THE TIME LIMIT WILL BE 2 HOURS.

THE COMPETITION IS OPEN TO THOSE WITH A HANDICAP OF 20 OR BETTER AND GAMES ARE RECORDED ON THE CARD.
Welcome to Bowdon Croquet Club 2016...

...where croquet is played on most days of the year.

We are a thriving active club and welcome new members (see New Members section for an application form or just come and visit).

The club has room for four superb full size lawns maintained to a high standard providing first class playing facilities to all members.

A six-week beginners' coaching course is held every summer from May into June, at a cost of around 35.
Bowdon members who joined during the last year can also attend, if they so desire, free of charge.
 To book, or for more details, please contact Charles on 0161 980 6419. Coaching is also available free on a one-to-one basis at all times.

The 2016 croquet season runs from late March until October when three full size lawns and two short lawns are laid out.
Limited play is permitted during the winter months.

Bowdon hosts several Croquet Association tournaments and internationals each year.
In 2016 these are:

The May Handicap Weekend (April/May)
The June Advanced Weekend
The Solomon Trophy (June/July)

The Northern Week (July)
The North of England Championship (August)
The September 'B' Level Weekend

Spectators are welcome at all these events.

The club was founded in 1873 and has been located on the present site since 1911.
The club is affiliated to the Croquet Association and the North-West of England Federation.
 
 Contact Information
Hon. Secretary:   Brian Storey  Tel: 07703 537950
Club House:   Tel: 0161 929 1109
Page last update 24th September 2016

Any comments or information to info@bowdoncroquet.co.uk